KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

caviste

English translation: wine merchant (cellarman)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:caviste
English translation:wine merchant (cellarman)
Entered by: athena22

02:43 Mar 17, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine & wineries
French term or phrase: caviste
I have seen this translated in the UK as "cellarman", but have not seen "cellarman" used in the US. I've only seen the term "cellarer" used in medieval/monastic contexts...
Any suggestions?

Here are the two spots that the word appears in the document:
"une offre plus large chez les
cavistes et dans les bars à vin ou à ambiance
--Une offre plus large chez les cavistes et dans les bars à vin ou à ambiance"

Thanks again!
athena22
United States
wine-merchant
Explanation:
It means 'a shop that sells wine', or rather, the (supposed!) expert who runs such a shop.

I think 'wine-merchant' would be the nearest equivalent UK English term, suggesting something of the old-fashioned element of expertise and service that the French would like us to think we'd be getting --- everyone probably has 'their' own special wine-merchant in whom they place their trust!

I don't know if the term is equally current in US English, but I seem to recall having seen it used a few times on the East coast at least.

HTH!
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
Thanks--and very sorry the 2nd context didn't post: I couldn't get
the notes feature workd to add it in to help people out once I saw
that I'd accidentally duplicated the first context!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4wine-merchant
Tony M
4 +3a more extensive choice in wine shops and wine bars...xxxPemaLa
5cellar-masterAndre Argaud
4 +1cellarman
GILOU


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a more extensive choice in wine shops and wine bars...


Explanation:
would be my guess

xxxPemaLa

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett
7 hrs

agree  mckinnc: that's how I understand it - cellarman is a misinterpretation
9 hrs

agree  Erika Pavelka
11 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cellarman


Explanation:
cellar-man s SOURCE TRAD
wineclerk sPersonne chargée de l'organisation de la cave (gestion des stocks), de la distribution des boissons aux services de restaurant et de la conservation des crus. Relève du sommelier, du maître d'hôtel ou du directeur du restaurant, ou encore du contrôleur de la restauration.



GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DPolice
2 hrs

agree  irat56: That's it!
4 hrs

disagree  David Sirett: Not in this context - "wine merchant" or "wine shop" is closer to the mark.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
wine-merchant


Explanation:
It means 'a shop that sells wine', or rather, the (supposed!) expert who runs such a shop.

I think 'wine-merchant' would be the nearest equivalent UK English term, suggesting something of the old-fashioned element of expertise and service that the French would like us to think we'd be getting --- everyone probably has 'their' own special wine-merchant in whom they place their trust!

I don't know if the term is equally current in US English, but I seem to recall having seen it used a few times on the East coast at least.

HTH!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95
Grading comment
Thanks--and very sorry the 2nd context didn't post: I couldn't get
the notes feature workd to add it in to help people out once I saw
that I'd accidentally duplicated the first context!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  diabolo
19 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  David Sirett
25 mins
  -> Thanks !

agree  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: Dico Agro-alimnetaire, Jean Adrian, INtercept Ltd/Lavoisier publishing : cellerar, cellarman, wine merchant (commerce)
1 hr
  -> Thnaks, Nikki --- is that reference on the Web, or on paper?

agree  zaphod
7 hrs
  -> Thanks !

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
cellar-master


Explanation:
proper usage in the US of A
bonne chance
Andre


    www.nicolas-wines.com ...I think
Andre Argaud