KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

bouteille lourde

English translation: in heavy bottles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:bouteille lourde
English translation:in heavy bottles
Entered by: Manuela Schilling

11:52 Mar 20, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: bouteille lourde
disponible dès maintenant en bouteilles lourdes

from a letter being sent by a wine company to a client
bewley
in heavy bottles
Explanation:
why not literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:56:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatives would be: \"bulky\" or \"weighty\" - but heavy probably fits best
Selected response from:

Manuela Schilling
Grading comment
Cheers for the help
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4distinctive glass bottle
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4 +3in heavy bottles
Manuela Schilling
4 +1large bottles
Steven Geller
4 +1heavy-weight bottle
GILOU


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
in heavy bottles


Explanation:
why not literally

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-20 11:56:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatives would be: \"bulky\" or \"weighty\" - but heavy probably fits best

Manuela Schilling
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Cheers for the help

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Lowery
3 mins

agree  Alis?
29 mins

agree  ydmills
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
heavy-weight bottle


Explanation:
bouteille légère = light-weight bottle
GDT

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdepgrl
5 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
distinctive glass bottle


Explanation:
voir http://www.tresch.fr/webgb/cepages.htm

le site traduit bouteille lourde par: distinctive glass bottle.

http://www.tresch.fr/webgb/cepages.htm
A range of 3 varietal wines (Pinot Noir, Gamay, Chardonnay) presented in distinctive glass bottles with the Romuald Valot signature.

et

Une gamme de 3 cépages (Pinot Noir, Gamay, Chardonnay) présentée en bouteille lourde et signé Romuald Valot.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margaret Lagoyianni
13 mins

agree  R. A. Stegemann: Yes, the bottle is heavy because additional glass is employed in the design.
24 mins
  -> Exactly! The site shows pictures of these bottles.

agree  irat56
42 mins

agree  Didier Fourcot: Par opposition aux bouteilles en "verre allégé" utilisées pour les vins ordinaires depuis quelques années http://www.bnacapitaux.com.tn/pros-sotuver.pdf
2 hrs
  -> Bonne référence. Merci!

agree  Nicole Dargere
5 hrs

disagree  Margaret Doney: "distinctive" is not a translation of "lourde" - the bottles on this particular site may be both heavy and distinctive but that does not make the two words synonyms
13 hrs
  -> Pls take a look at my description above. That type of bottle was translated as such by the company itself. I did'nt asked them why? If a translation exists already, why try to reinvent the wheel ?

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
large bottles


Explanation:
I understand it to mean large bottles.

No way to be sure without a photo or more context.

Steven Geller

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Denali
12 hrs