KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

faire son propre carton

English translation: everyone can pick their favourite bottles to fill the carton/ box


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:faire son propre carton
English translation:everyone can pick their favourite bottles to fill the carton/ box
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

11:29 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine auction
French term or phrase: faire son propre carton
Les bouteilles sont vendues entre 5 et 10 euros et chacun peut faire son propre carton.

This is a text about a wine auction and talking about how the employees of a hotel chain can buy the bottles. I would like to know the best way of translating 'chacun peut faire son propre carton' here.

Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
everyone can pick their favourite bottles to fill the carton/ box
Explanation:
Usually you must buy wine in cartons or boxes containing six or twelve bottles of the same wine. Sometimes you can "compose" you own carton or box with different wines.
Selected response from:

DPolice
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4everyone can pick their favourite bottles to fill the carton/ boxDPolice
4 +1make up his/her own case
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4can mix and match the content
Steven Geller
4each employee can put together a case with the wines of his/her choice
Alis?
3everyone may choose/pick both the amount of bottles and type of wine
Evert DELOOF-SYS


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
make up his/her own case


Explanation:
choisir la composition d'une caisse de vin...

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters
2 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
everyone can pick their favourite bottles to fill the carton/ box


Explanation:
Usually you must buy wine in cartons or boxes containing six or twelve bottles of the same wine. Sometimes you can "compose" you own carton or box with different wines.

DPolice
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks to all for your suggestions. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GILOU
15 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
57 mins

agree  LAC
1 hr

agree  Nicole Dargere
13 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
everyone may choose/pick both the amount of bottles and type of wine


Explanation:
In your context I think it refers to the 'absolute' freedom the employees have to buy as many bottles of as many types of wines as they want

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
can mix and match the content


Explanation:
The bottles are sold at 5 to 10 euros each and each person can mix and match the content of their own case.

Steven Geller

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
each employee can put together a case with the wines of his/her choice


Explanation:
another option

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish