KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

entre plaisir et générosité

English translation: A generous pleasure / the pleasure of generosity / combining pleasure and generosity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:entre plaisir et générosité
English translation:A generous pleasure / the pleasure of generosity / combining pleasure and generosity
Entered by: Sheila Hardie

12:30 Mar 27, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine auctions
French term or phrase: entre plaisir et générosité
Entre plaisir et générosité

This the title of an article describing how a hotel group generate funds by the sale of their wine and donate this money to humanitarian causes. I am looking for a succinct way of translating this. Between pleasure and generosity seems weird to me, but I am not very inspired right now! Anyone got any good ideas? Many thanks in advance.

Sheila
Sheila Hardie
Spain
A Generous Pleasure
Explanation:
could also describe a quality of the wine.
Selected response from:

Parrot
Spain
Grading comment
I really like this one, Cecilia. The other suggestions were great too. Many thanks to everyone. Sheila
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2A Generous Pleasure
Parrot
4 +2"the pleasure of generosity"LHMP
4 +1Combining pleasure and generosityDavid Sirett
5When the pleasure of wine meets the generosity of givingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4combining pleasure with generosity
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4The joy of givingAnnette Gartland
4Delight and Bounty Offered
Yakov Tomara
4shared betwen pleasure and generosity
GILOU
4generosity is a pleasureLAC


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
A Generous Pleasure


Explanation:
could also describe a quality of the wine.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I really like this one, Cecilia. The other suggestions were great too. Many thanks to everyone. Sheila

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 mins

agree  irat56
11 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
shared betwen pleasure and generosity


Explanation:
voilà

GILOU
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generosity is a pleasure


Explanation:
Just another possible suggestion even though I do like "a generous pleasure" (above) quite a bit.

LAC
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Delight and Bounty Offered


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-27 12:56:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Capitalised for an article title :o)

Yakov Tomara
Ukraine
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"the pleasure of generosity"


Explanation:
just a suggestion...

LHMP
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karen Tucker: Pefect!
5 mins
  -> thanks!!!

agree  Michael Sebold
11 hrs
  -> thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
The joy of giving


Explanation:
"the pleasure of generosity" inspired me to suggest this

Annette Gartland

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Combining pleasure and generosity


Explanation:
Another suggestion

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Sebold
10 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
combining pleasure with generosity


Explanation:
simplement...

une autre suggestion !

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
When the pleasure of wine meets the generosity of giving


Explanation:
That's how I would say it.

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24