KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

griffer

English translation: turn (soil over)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:griffer (la terre)
English translation:turn (soil over)
Entered by: Nikki Scott-Despaigne

14:58 Mar 28, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine growing
French term or phrase: griffer
Context : Wine growing.

Extract : « Les vignes de XXX sont constituées de 4 âges différents. Maintenant le domaine fait du repiquage. Le rendement moyen est en dessous des 35hl/ha.

Le vignes sont griffées, labourées mais pas buttées ni désherbées. AAA regrette que l’ensemble des producteurs ne se soient pas entendus pour faire de la confusion sexuelle contre les vers de la grappe. »

Problem: The translation of "griffées" here. I'm trying to think of the name of a tool used but it plain escapes me. Any ideas?
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
griffer/griffe
Explanation:
I know there is a specific term for this instrument in English, but it has escaped me right now. I will keep on thinking!

HTH

Sheila

Griffer
Emietter la surface de la terre qui forme une croûte à l'aide d'un outil à 3 dents appelé griffe.

http://www.webjardinier.com/webj/conseils/glossaire.asp?lett...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be hoe or hand hoe, but I think there is another name out there somewhere!


Organic Cost Study: Organic Wine Grapes--With an Annual Sown ...
... July) during the growing season to accommodate ... Vine Weeds - Hand Hoe 2X** 8.00 64.32 ... EXTENSION
ORGANIC WINE GRAPES - 1992 - WITH ... 22.69 Shop tools 270.27 16.22 ...
www.sarep.ucdavis.edu/pubs/costs/92/grape1.htm - 93k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] WINE GRAPES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and production expenses for growing the vines through ... Weed Control - Hand Hoe $23
Weed Control ... San Joaquin Valley Wine Grape Cost and ... 13 13 Shop Tools $5 5 8 ...
www.agecon.ucdavis.edu/outreach/crop/cost-studies/97WinGrpS... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a wee picture of this three-pronged hoe - or whatever it is called. HTH Sheila

http://www.leroymerlin.fr/catalogue/bin/bbdisplay.exe?todo=w...‚teaux,%20fourches...&idsession=164743013.49093&mycount=94&h=0&kc=-1509972809

Griffes et cultivateurs : pour affiner la terre après labour, briser les mottes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a picture of this \'garden claw\' that looks like the griffe. HTH Sheila

http://www.gardenscapetools.com/pages/gardentools.html


The Gold Garden Claw\'s patented design creates a corkscrew action that easily breaks up all sorts of soil with little effort on your part.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found yet another photo - this time of a cultivator - it looks just like the picture of the griffe. There is a photo of a claw on the same page. See what you think, Nikki. HTH Sheila

http://www.carryongardening.org.uk/page02_6.asp



A large three-pronged cultivating tool used for quickly breaking up compacted soil. The tool is dragged backwards through the soil and can therefore be used without lifting or having to bend. Two hands are generally required to maintain downward pressure. It has stainless steel prongs and a snap-lock handle fitted to a wooden handle (available separately).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cultivating tools
Points to consider:

1. A cultivating tool is a specialised tool for breaking up compacted soil. They are available in many shapes and sizes. Some of the larger ones can be adjusted to different widths to cultivate between rows of plants.
2. Cultivators work by dragging though the soil. The soil may then be leveled to some extent the soil by a pushing action.
3. Hand versions can be more easily moved sideways and are more efficient than a hand fork in this respect.

http://www.carryongardening.org.uk/page02_6.asp
Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks for all your hard work on this one Sheila. As the sentence goes on with "labourer...butter...désherber", I plumped for "griffer" meaning to turn the soil over with a cultivator. Yolanda's suggestion was interesting but in context, I think that although the text says "les vignes sont...", I think it is referring to the soil.

I now know that the twisted pronged claw hoe like thing is called a "cultivator".

Thanks a lot,

Nikki
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2griffer/griffe
Sheila Hardie
4 +2hoedDPolice
5prunedJane Lamb-Ruiz
4blazexxxdepgrl
4aerated
Steven Geller
4rakedzaphod
3the vines are lopped
Yolanda Broad
4 -1to graft, graftedRHELLER


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
blaze


Explanation:
TERMIUM
Silviculture

xxxdepgrl

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pruned


Explanation:
and the implement is "pruning shears"

Olé....:)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:37:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to tell you the truth, Nikki, the pruning came to mind but I had not a whit of idea what griffer meant

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to graft, grafted


Explanation:
Grafted vines should have the graft
union situated approximately 2 inches above the level of the vineyard floor (Vis. 9).


    Reference: http://www.msue.msu.edu/msue/imp/modfr/visuals/
RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  ydmills: to graft is "greffer" so unless the asker's spelt it wrong.....but graft would seem logical in the context. So check the spelling!
8 mins
  -> spelt is a type of grain

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hoed


Explanation:
the earth is scratched superficially with a hoe


    Gardener's Calendar
DPolice
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ydmills: Yes, if it's spelt correctly in the text. "Hoe" is the tool too.
6 mins

agree  Dr. Chrys Chrystello
9 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
griffer/griffe


Explanation:
I know there is a specific term for this instrument in English, but it has escaped me right now. I will keep on thinking!

HTH

Sheila

Griffer
Emietter la surface de la terre qui forme une croûte à l'aide d'un outil à 3 dents appelé griffe.

http://www.webjardinier.com/webj/conseils/glossaire.asp?lett...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:43:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It might be hoe or hand hoe, but I think there is another name out there somewhere!


Organic Cost Study: Organic Wine Grapes--With an Annual Sown ...
... July) during the growing season to accommodate ... Vine Weeds - Hand Hoe 2X** 8.00 64.32 ... EXTENSION
ORGANIC WINE GRAPES - 1992 - WITH ... 22.69 Shop tools 270.27 16.22 ...
www.sarep.ucdavis.edu/pubs/costs/92/grape1.htm - 93k - Cached - Similar pages
[PDF] WINE GRAPES
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
... and production expenses for growing the vines through ... Weed Control - Hand Hoe $23
Weed Control ... San Joaquin Valley Wine Grape Cost and ... 13 13 Shop Tools $5 5 8 ...
www.agecon.ucdavis.edu/outreach/crop/cost-studies/97WinGrpS... - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 15:57:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a wee picture of this three-pronged hoe - or whatever it is called. HTH Sheila

http://www.leroymerlin.fr/catalogue/bin/bbdisplay.exe?todo=w...‚teaux,%20fourches...&idsession=164743013.49093&mycount=94&h=0&kc=-1509972809

Griffes et cultivateurs : pour affiner la terre après labour, briser les mottes...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:02:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a picture of this \'garden claw\' that looks like the griffe. HTH Sheila

http://www.gardenscapetools.com/pages/gardentools.html


The Gold Garden Claw\'s patented design creates a corkscrew action that easily breaks up all sorts of soil with little effort on your part.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:08:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have found yet another photo - this time of a cultivator - it looks just like the picture of the griffe. There is a photo of a claw on the same page. See what you think, Nikki. HTH Sheila

http://www.carryongardening.org.uk/page02_6.asp



A large three-pronged cultivating tool used for quickly breaking up compacted soil. The tool is dragged backwards through the soil and can therefore be used without lifting or having to bend. Two hands are generally required to maintain downward pressure. It has stainless steel prongs and a snap-lock handle fitted to a wooden handle (available separately).


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-28 16:09:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cultivating tools
Points to consider:

1. A cultivating tool is a specialised tool for breaking up compacted soil. They are available in many shapes and sizes. Some of the larger ones can be adjusted to different widths to cultivate between rows of plants.
2. Cultivators work by dragging though the soil. The soil may then be leveled to some extent the soil by a pushing action.
3. Hand versions can be more easily moved sideways and are more efficient than a hand fork in this respect.

http://www.carryongardening.org.uk/page02_6.asp


Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks for all your hard work on this one Sheila. As the sentence goes on with "labourer...butter...désherber", I plumped for "griffer" meaning to turn the soil over with a cultivator. Yolanda's suggestion was interesting but in context, I think that although the text says "les vignes sont...", I think it is referring to the soil.

I now know that the twisted pronged claw hoe like thing is called a "cultivator".

Thanks a lot,

Nikki

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: Yes, this is to it. To hoe the earth.
17 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad: This is called a "cultivator"
45 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the vines are lopped


Explanation:
It looks to me like the vines are being lopped. I'm getting this from one of the meanings of "griffe" I find in Termium, which is to "crown" (for asparagus--that is, the part that is left at the top of the rootstock), plus that Termium entry for "griffer," which is "blazed," that is, where a chunk of bark is removed by something like a machete (the tool I assume you are thinking of?). Grapes are produced on second year growth (that is, on what was new growth from the previous year). To ensure strong production of grapes, you want to get rid of all but the single most promising second-year vine. [When we wouldn't do that to our, alas, now-defunct grapevine, the grapes would be tiny and subject to drop]. The generic term for the tool that cuts off small branches is a *lopper*.

See Google search results URL (1,170 hits):

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q= lopper branches

Here is an example I found on the Web for "lopped," related to grape cultivation:

World reviews of everything from art to football to wine. Read ...
... for vignerons and winemakers. All the vines, which produced fruit for the previous vintage, must have their canes and spurs lopped off, pruned back and wrapped ...
www.worldreviews.com/WINE0006_AUG2001.htm

------

Mind you, I do find "blazing" for griffage, in both Termium and LGDT, but can't come up with anything, using Google, that would indicate that such a practice would be used in vineyards--I would think that blazing a grapevine would hinder the flow of sap, hence the crop itself!

Here is what LGDT has on "griffage" in the sense of "blazing":

Domaine(s) foresterie récolte du bois
blazing (a)
Entrée(s) additionnelle(s):
marking (a)
griffage n m (a)
Marquage des arbres au moyen d'un coup de «griffe» ou d'un trait de couleur si, par exemple, les sujets à marquer ne sont pas assez forts pour recevoir l'empreinte du marteau. (a) [1978]

And the following, but with no translation:

Domaine(s) agriculture sylviculture
griffage n m (a)
Marquage, avec une griffe, par exemple de baliveaux dans une coupe de taillis-sous-futaie pour indiquer qu'ils sont réservés. (a)
[1977]
TBT17574192


    Reference: http://www.termium.com
    Reference: http://www.granddictionnaire.com
Yolanda Broad
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raked


Explanation:
Only one we didn't try yet

zaphod
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aerated


Explanation:
The vines are aerated, as in this example...

Gray Monk Estate Winery & Vineyards, Okanagan Centre, British ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and the soil is aerated. The graft zone of the young plants are covered for protection
against the coming winter cold. Winter: The vines lie dormant, sometimes ...



    Reference: http://www.britishcolumbia.com/attractions/wineries/graymonk...
Steven Geller