KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

corsetés

English translation: pepped up / livened up etc.


09:23 Mar 30, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: corsetés
Modeste contribution à un combat " décisif " entre les partisans des vins industriels, corsetés chimiquement, aux goûts identiques et ceux qui, comme nous, à XXX, essayent de défendre des vins authentiques et d’expression
MSH
English translation:pepped up / livened up etc.
Explanation:
I find it really hard to believe that this has the sense of 'constarin, in a corset', or anything to do with dress...

Could it not be a nonce word, or even an error, for 'corsé' — I can see how someone might think that the past tense of the verb 'corser' needed the 't' added for the sake of euphony, or just to differentiate it from 'corsé' = strong; or then again, they might have wantd to say 'a little bit', with the diminutive suffix '-et'

corser = to spice / liven / pep up
cors-et-er = to do so a little bit (probably ought to be 'corsetter', if one wanted to coin a new word)

I know it's far-fetched, but seems to me to fit better with 'chimiquement'
Selected response from:

Tony M
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1discussion - NFGxxxBourth
4 +1strangledChristiane Allen
3 +2dressed
Francis MARC
1 +3pepped up / livened up etc.
Tony M
3 +1corsetedJock
3 +1straitjacketAlain Pommet
3chemically shaped/manipulatedxxxfrenchloki
2chemically treated
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
dressed


Explanation:
FingerLakesWine.com (Finger Lakes Wine): Winery listing- [ Traduire cette page ]The extra level of control shows up in products such as the 2005 Riesling Select, an elegant wine dressed to the nines with peach flavor. ...
www.fingerlakeswine.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/99999999...


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  juliebarba: or flavoured even - essentially that's all it is if it's being done with chemicals. The sheer idea of it gets me annoyed!! it's not wine, it's paint stripper....
7 mins

agree  Istvan Nagy
12 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pepped up / livened up etc.


Explanation:
I find it really hard to believe that this has the sense of 'constarin, in a corset', or anything to do with dress...

Could it not be a nonce word, or even an error, for 'corsé' — I can see how someone might think that the past tense of the verb 'corser' needed the 't' added for the sake of euphony, or just to differentiate it from 'corsé' = strong; or then again, they might have wantd to say 'a little bit', with the diminutive suffix '-et'

corser = to spice / liven / pep up
cors-et-er = to do so a little bit (probably ought to be 'corsetter', if one wanted to coin a new word)

I know it's far-fetched, but seems to me to fit better with 'chimiquement'

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Definitely a possibility. My first thought. Substantiation below.
13 hrs
  -> Thanks, Alex!

agree  xxxfrenchloki: Had a discussion today with some winegrowers and their unanimous opinion was that it means "un peu corsé", so you are right ! I would put something like "with added body" rather than pepped up though
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Anne! Yes, I agree, the term 'pepped' etc. is hardly appropriate! But then you have to be very careful with 'body', as there are other ways of expressing that too!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: I don't find it 100% satisfactory, but it's the closest
2 days20 hrs
  -> Thanks, J-J! Totally agree it's not right as it stands, but I do honestly believe this is the intended underlying meaning

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
straitjacket


Explanation:
In a chemical straitjacket.

If you don't allow personality to come through, you talk about putting people in a straitjacket. Why not for wine too?

Alain Pommet
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: that's a fine thought either
11 hrs
  -> Thanks Istvan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
chemically treated


Explanation:
perhaps

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-30 11:23:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

fettered by chemicals

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
strangled


Explanation:
I like this one!

Christiane Allen
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: fine
3 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corseted


Explanation:
It seems that in English as well as in French, this word is used in Oenology.

Jock
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Istvan Nagy: maybe not to their liking
1 hr
  -> Thanks Istvan.

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
discussion - NFG


Explanation:
Like Tony, I feel "pepped up a little" deserves serious consideration. However, the final choice will prob. depend on interpretation and/or any further context you have since it could also have the meaning of "corseted".

Consider the following:

Laurent, passionné de vins et de nature. D'où mon surnom de Mr Vinature;-). ... à moins d’apprécier le bois et les vins corsetés par le soufre ! ...
vinature.skynetblogs.be/archive-week/2007-08
I think sulphur is more likely to give wine a strong taste than to "corset" it.

corseté par de bons tanins (text not cut-and-pastable)
http://www.gastrosyr.com/pdf/Mai2004.pdf
Likewise with tannins.

Nez intense, déterminé, non dénué de complexité, composé de notes de fruits mûrs, de calisson, de végétal. Il augure d’une bouche corsetée, particulièrement dense, longue, rigoureuse et minérale, exprimant les agrumes et le menthol.
[…]
La dégustation se concentre sur des rieslings secs, virils, corsetés, de garde (et de repas). Les trames acides de ces vins au caractère trempé sont vigoureuses
Nous ne noterons aucun vin, les commentaires suffiront à se faire une idée. ... léger et à la longueur moyenne corsetés par des tanins un peu envahissants. ...
www.lapassionduvin.com/phorum/read.php?9,144668,144888
Ditto

Ce vin solaire libère des arômes de fruits rouges et offre une structure assise sur une matière intense que des tanins bien léchés viennent corseter. Il se déguste en compagnie d’un lapin aux olives.
http://www.cuisineetvinsdefrance.com/vins.php?idVins=66
Ditto bis

Un vin corseté qu’il aurait fallu carafé [sic!] pour le révéler.mais qui parait tout de même de très grande qualité pour le peu qu’il veut bien montrer. ...
www.lapassionduvin.com/phorum/read.php?3,112794,page=1
[Not sure if in this instance "corseté" does not mean corsetted, confined, straightjacketed, so decanting it would let its hitherto straightjacketed taste out; on the contrary, decanting might also subdue a wine that is a little too "corsé" !]


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Yes, in the instances quoted that mention 'tannins' (and I think that includes the carafable wine in the last one), that would be entirely consistent with the idea of 'strong-tasting'
2 days7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
chemically shaped/manipulated


Explanation:
I don't think there is a mistake - the term "corseté" is used quite a lot to describe a wine that is closed, not releasing all its potential, as in this quote: "La bouche devoile une matière ronde, de suite relayée par une franche acidité, le vin déroute un peu. La finale est assez longue, laissant la place à des tanins encore rugueux. Corseté et anguleux, ce vin ne demande qu'à attendre afin de dévoiler son potentiel."
http://www.sommelier-vins.com/article-5718874.html

In your text, I would take it to mean wines made using chemicals and where all the personality is shaped into something that will appeal to the mass market, versus the wine made using traditional methods, oozing with personality.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day5 hrs (2007-03-31 15:03:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The considered opinion of my neighbours (all winegrowers) here in Bordeaux is that it means that the wine has been made stronger, or given body, by the use of chemicals. None of them felt it had anything to do with corsets.....

xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): juliebarba