KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

la rondeur des vins et le souffle poétique

English translation: the fullness of the wines and the lightness of poetry


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:la rondeur des vins et le souffle poétique
English translation:the fullness of the wines and the lightness of poetry
Entered by: Mark Nathan

15:34 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: la rondeur des vins et le souffle poétique
La terre est travaillée avec un grand respect et la fertilisation est raisonnée, parcelle par parcelle. Il n’y a pas de grands vins sans de grands raisins…

Jamais le domaine n’a jamais aussi bien porté son nom. Outre l’évocation d’un terroir d’exception, le nom de Galévan symbolise aussi l’équilibre entre un savoir-faire et la liberté de la création, la rondeur des vins et le souffle poétique, la constance et le défi.

From a press release for a vineyard in the Côtes du Rhône that has been taken over by the daughter (the first woman to manage the property in nine generations).

Any suggestions welcome.
Mark Nathan
France
see explanation
Explanation:
The trouble about these wine-related texts is that very often you just can't translate literally, so you have to turn it around or use another image.
The author is talking about balance, so the terms you choose need to be at opposite ends of the spectrum - a meaty, robust wine versus a delicate, poetic one.
I know it's in the dictionary, but I wouldn't use "round" as a translation for "rond" when describing one of these wines - it makes them sound mellow, or soft. And here it doesn't contrast enough with the poetic bit. I prefer "full-bodied" or "robust" or some other stronger term, depending of course on the type of wine.
In this context, as they are from the Rhone, you are probably talking about deep, heavy, alcoholic wines. Your winemaker has managed to breathe some poetry into them, so you could say something like ".....robust wines with a touch of poetry" ?
Good luck :-)
Selected response from:

xxxfrenchloki
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the roundness of the wines and their sheer poetryJackieMcC
4see explanationxxxfrenchloki
3 +1the fullness of the wine and the whisper of poetry
Emma Paulay
3the round mouthfeel of the wines combined with poetic inspirationMelzie
3the roundness and poetic soul of the wines
rousselures
3the wines' mellowness and the breath of poetryJim Tucker
3the refinement of the wine and the poetic windEvi Prokopi
3the roundness of wine and the poetical wind
Mary-Ann Marque


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the roundness of wine and the poetical wind


Explanation:
peut-être

Mary-Ann Marque
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the refinement of the wine and the poetic wind


Explanation:
just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2007-04-04 15:55:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

soz, without the second 'the'

refinement of wine ;-)

Evi Prokopi
Native speaker of: Native in GreekGreek

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the round mouthfeel of the wines combined with poetic inspiration


Explanation:
for info:

souffle (fig: force créatrice) inspiration
le souffle du génie
the inspiration born of genius
le souffle créateur (Rel)
the breath of God

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the roundness of the wines and their sheer poetry


Explanation:
doesn't sound quite right but something along these lines, maybe

JackieMcC
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  katsy: why not change order? The roundness and sheer poetry of..../I realise there's a repeated binary rhythm in sentence, but.. poetic licence?
31 mins

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: I go with Katsy, the change of order makes it ... like you want to have glass
1 hr

agree  NancyLynn: with katsy
2 hrs

agree  sujata
21 hrs

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the fullness of the wine and the whisper of poetry


Explanation:
another one for the pot!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-04-04 17:20:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or poetic suggestiveness

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PB Trans
3 days5 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the wines' mellowness and the breath of poetry


Explanation:
take that!

Jim Tucker
United States
Native speaker of: English

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the roundness and poetic soul of the wines


Explanation:
Another idea!

rousselures
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
The trouble about these wine-related texts is that very often you just can't translate literally, so you have to turn it around or use another image.
The author is talking about balance, so the terms you choose need to be at opposite ends of the spectrum - a meaty, robust wine versus a delicate, poetic one.
I know it's in the dictionary, but I wouldn't use "round" as a translation for "rond" when describing one of these wines - it makes them sound mellow, or soft. And here it doesn't contrast enough with the poetic bit. I prefer "full-bodied" or "robust" or some other stronger term, depending of course on the type of wine.
In this context, as they are from the Rhone, you are probably talking about deep, heavy, alcoholic wines. Your winemaker has managed to breathe some poetry into them, so you could say something like ".....robust wines with a touch of poetry" ?
Good luck :-)

xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks everyone