KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Entre vents et galets...

English translation: Between earth, wind and stone


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Entre vents et galets...
English translation:Between earth, wind and stone
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:10 Apr 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: Entre vents et galets...
This appears as a free-standing phrase at the end of this rather poetic text about a "vigneRhône" (see previous two questions). I have a suspicion that it might be a caption to an image that has not been supplied, or that it will just appear somewhere on a page of the planned web site....possibly suggesting her uncompromising attitude to quality.
Mark Nathan
France
idea
Explanation:
If you can assume that your readership knows about wines and knows (or is told in this publication) that the region concerned is renowned for its "galets" in the soil, said to produce fine wines, then you might be able to keep the word.

Galets proof (galley proof) - Proving whatever the galets might prove (possibly that they produce a strong wine!). As a play on words, though, it is about as meaningless as "entre vents et galets" appears to me!

Wild and windy.

Twixt earth and sky


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-05 08:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It wasn't - but it could become - plagiarism if you wanted to say "grapes hang high twixt earth and sky":

The grapes hung high ‘Twixt earth and sky, And the apples fell Round the orchard well. Yet drear was the land there, and all was for nought; ...
etext.library.adelaide.edu.au/m/morris/william/m87rm/chap48.html

Or less poetically:

From earth and sky to barrel and glass my reward is to watch someone swirl ...
www.wine-compass.com/DesktopDefault.aspx/tabindex/10/tabid/... -

Imagine a corner of land filled with century-old vines and the purest, sandy soil. ... account the effects of both the earth and sky on the grapes and wine. ...
www.chateauneuf.dk/cdp14bilag.htm
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3see explanationxxxfrenchloki
2ideaxxxBourth
1with the wind in thier leaves and pebbles at their feetMelzie


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
see explanation


Explanation:
I presume this is a play on words, referring to the expression "entre vents et marees". The galets would be the pebbles in the vineyard.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2007-04-04 22:38:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

As you say, it probably means that she maintained her uncompromising attitude, in the face of criticism etc
Instead of translating literally, you could say something like "against all odds" .....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2007-04-04 22:53:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Bourth - of course you are right - I should have written "contre" . Still think it is a play on words though.
As to the galets, the vineyards in the Rhone area are full of them - see for example "L'aire d'appellation de Chateauneuf du Pape correspond plus à une unité géographique que géologique. Les 3200 ha présentent une large diversité de sols, avec une grande partie du vignoble recouverte de galets, appelés diluvium alpin, au nord et au nord-ouest de l'aire."

http://vignoblesmayard.unblog.fr/2006/12/13/lorigine-des-gal...


xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: Yes, the "vent" potentially being the Mistral. But "galets" also evokes pebble beaches for me ... //CONTRE vents et marées normally though. "Entre" would apply to a Bordeaux wine "Entre Deux Mers"?
17 mins
  -> see my answer above. Don't think this has anything to do with Bordeaux or Rhone wines - more to do with the personality of the vineyard owner

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
4 hrs
  -> Thanks Vicky.

agree  Evi Prokopi
4 days
  -> Thanks Evi

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
with the wind in thier leaves and pebbles at their feet


Explanation:
If this is a caption you could take the vines as being 'entre'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-04-05 05:45:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

with the wind in her hair and pebbles at her feet

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
idea


Explanation:
If you can assume that your readership knows about wines and knows (or is told in this publication) that the region concerned is renowned for its "galets" in the soil, said to produce fine wines, then you might be able to keep the word.

Galets proof (galley proof) - Proving whatever the galets might prove (possibly that they produce a strong wine!). As a play on words, though, it is about as meaningless as "entre vents et galets" appears to me!

Wild and windy.

Twixt earth and sky


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2007-04-05 08:57:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It wasn't - but it could become - plagiarism if you wanted to say "grapes hang high twixt earth and sky":

The grapes hung high ‘Twixt earth and sky, And the apples fell Round the orchard well. Yet drear was the land there, and all was for nought; ...
etext.library.adelaide.edu.au/m/morris/william/m87rm/chap48.html

Or less poetically:

From earth and sky to barrel and glass my reward is to watch someone swirl ...
www.wine-compass.com/DesktopDefault.aspx/tabindex/10/tabid/... -

Imagine a corner of land filled with century-old vines and the purest, sandy soil. ... account the effects of both the earth and sky on the grapes and wine. ...
www.chateauneuf.dk/cdp14bilag.htm


xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
thanks everyone