KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

cordons palissés

English translation: espaliers


16:45 Nov 4, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: cordons palissés
Taille: guyot simple ou double et cordons palissés -

Thanks for any help.
liz askew
United Kingdom
English translation:espaliers
Explanation:
http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/MG273

As such you can't have an espaliered cordon, since the cordon is shape is upright and the espalier works with laterals, so I would just opt for espalier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-04 20:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another interesting link. I've just bought myself a vine, so I'm particularly interested in this question!
http://viticulture.hort.iastate.edu/info/pdf/trainingsystems...
Selected response from:

Miranda Joubioux
Grading comment
This will do just fine. Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4espaliers
Miranda Joubioux
4cordon trainingxxxfrenchloki
3Pruning, either leaving one or two 'lead' branches which are attached to the support wiresBashiqa
3espalier rowsJohnGBell
2Vertical Trellis; Vertical Shoot Positioning
Carol Gullidge


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Vertical Trellis; Vertical Shoot Positioning


Explanation:
I THINK this may be what you're looking for, simply because of the reference to "hedge-like appearance" (palissée) in the link below.

But, in case this isn't what you're looking for, there are other types of pruning/espalier described in this web site:

Vertical Trellis

With this long established system, the fruiting canes are trained upwards from the trunk, and it is thus also known as vertical shoot positioning or simply VSP. The canes are supported by securing them to a number of trellis wires running the length of the row of vines. The canes may be trimmed off at the top, and consequently the row takes on a hedge-like appearance. It may be spur or cane pruned. This system may be seen in Bordeaux, Burgundy and Champagne, using a short trunk with close planting to increase vine stress. In Alsace, Germany and the New World it is employed using a higher trunk.
http://www.thewinedoctor.com/advisory/technicaltraining.shtm...


Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
espalier rows


Explanation:
Clos, Domaines & Châteaux :: Les Joyaux du vignoble vaudois sous ...
Les modes de conduite autorisés sont le gobelet et les systèmes en espalier (palissés) conduits en taille cordon permanent ou Guyot. Article 12 ..
http://www.c-d-c.ch/reglementFr.asp?page=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-04 18:48:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There may be a type an "et" missing from between the words as a number of references refer to

Les Vins des Côtes du Rhône - Elaboration des vins
Certains cépages, comme la Syrah, sont taillés en cordon et palissés car leur port est retombant et résistent ainsi mieux au vent. Un homme seul taille de ...
http://www.vins-rhone.com/pages/page.asp?lng=fr&rub=2400

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-11-04 18:49:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

refer to cordon et palissés

JohnGBell
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks for this too : I won't give out the points just yet though..


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
espaliers


Explanation:
http://edis.ifas.ufl.edu/MG273

As such you can't have an espaliered cordon, since the cordon is shape is upright and the espalier works with laterals, so I would just opt for espalier.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-04 20:18:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's another interesting link. I've just bought myself a vine, so I'm particularly interested in this question!
http://viticulture.hort.iastate.edu/info/pdf/trainingsystems...

Miranda Joubioux
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
This will do just fine. Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: This looks very helpful indeed, and a very good site :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JohnGBell: 57 mins and then come 2 similar answers
2 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Bashiqa
2 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Istvan Nagy
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day24 mins
  -> Thanks jean-jacques

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pruning, either leaving one or two 'lead' branches which are attached to the support wires


Explanation:
guyot is the term for pruning or cutting back of the vines.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-11-04 18:41:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cordons palissé - 1 main shoot is left about 1,5 metres long, attached to the wires with shoots left on about every 15 cms . How to rephrase all this not quite sure. It is a combination of espaliers and vertical shoots. Good luck. Santé!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-11-04 20:18:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Now that i've finished a bottle of 'Cremant de Bordeaux' will come down on the espalier version as a one word translation.

Bashiqa
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: I really need the translation for "cordons palissés"


22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cordon training


Explanation:
According to my bible, Jancis Robinson's Oxford Companion to Wine, cordon training is a spur-pruned form common in high-vigour vineyards - particularly in the New World. The cordons are trained along a wire. Of all pruning methods, this one lends itself most readily to mechanization. The Single and Double Guyot are also pruning methods, introduced by Jules Guyot in the 19th century.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 heures (2007-11-05 15:19:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If you look at the link provided by Carol above (http://www.thewinedoctor.com/advisory/technicaltraining.shtm...
you will find this definition of Cordon Training:
"With this method the vines have a short trunk, about 0.5m, similar to the gobelet style. Instead of head training, however, a permanent branch, or 'cordon', is trained along a wire on one side of the vine. The cordon, which is never pruned away, bears a number of spurs (how many often depends on appellation laws in France) which are subject to spur pruning. The cordons may be one (unilateral cordon) or two (bilateral cordon) in number. The bilateral cordon is the most commonly encountered, but the unilateral method is becoming increasingly popular as a relatively easy method of vine training. A significant advantage of cordon training is its suitability to mechanical pruning, as the spurs are all at a very similar height along the cordon. The unilateral method is also sometimes referred to as Cordon de Royat, named after the French agricultural school Royat."

xxxfrenchloki
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15