KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

première bouche

English translation: fruity start, with good purity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:première bouche d’une belle pureté de fruit
English translation:fruity start, with good purity
Entered by: PB Trans

13:46 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: première bouche
I know "bouche" is "palate" but I'm not sure how to phrase "première bouche".

Assemblage de Sangiovese (80%), Syrah (10%) et Merlot (10%). Couleur d’un rubis intense et profond. Notes de framboise sur fond délicatement fumé. Première bouche d’une belle pureté de fruit. Noyau généreux et plein. Rétro-olfaction sur des notes d’épices exotiques.
PB Trans
start (in the mouth)
Explanation:
Fruity start in the mouth, with great purity.

The start is usually in opposition to the finish (hopefully with good "length" in between!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-05 14:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather than your two suggestions, I would prefer,
"Starts in the mouth with good purity of fruit."
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks a million!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2start (in the mouth)
Mark Nathan
4start on the palate
Carol Gullidge
3first tastejeny


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
start (in the mouth)


Explanation:
Fruity start in the mouth, with great purity.

The start is usually in opposition to the finish (hopefully with good "length" in between!).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2007-11-05 14:11:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Rather than your two suggestions, I would prefer,
"Starts in the mouth with good purity of fruit."

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks a million!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  suezen: Fruity start, then lots of wood opening up into a sweet centre. www.maltmaniacs.org/ADHD/aultmore.html - 32k sounds lovely!
38 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
4 hrs
  -> Thanks

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
first taste


Explanation:
first taste of best purity of fruit....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-11-05 14:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it could mean " The first taste of the purity of fruit..."

jeny
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam
PRO pts in category: 2

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
start on the palate


Explanation:
Seems to fit...

I found these + loads more:

Sweet start on the palate, could do with just a tad more acidity and ... It made it into the Wine Spectator top 100 wines and put Spottswoode on the map. ...
www.jancisrobinson.com/articles/20061019_2 - Similar pages

Spottswoode Cabernets back to 1982 - JancisRobinson.comVery sweet, fruit juice impression rather than wine on the nose! ... Sweet start on the palate, could do with just a tad more acidity and freshness. ...
www.jancisrobinson.com/articles/20061019_2/print - Similar pages

Tasting notes for the best India Pale Ales in the world... like rich marmelade on brioche; you have to compare this to a wine; ... There is a rich Cointreau start on the palate, followed by bitter oranges. ...
beeralewhatever.com/Proper%20Job.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Priam Vineyard - Connecticut Wine Trail - CT WinesA beautiful off-dry wine with a nose of citrus, honeydew and lilac. Full of fruit at start on the palate, with a floral, fragrant background of ripe pear ...
www.priamvineyards.com/our_wines_priam.html - 19k - Cached - Similar pages

Malt Maniacs - Crazy about single malt whiskyPalate: Watery start on the palate - quickly sweetening out and becoming ... It truly smells like a bottle of fruity, lively and sparkling rosè wine! ...
www.maltmaniacs.org/ - 62k - Cached - Similar pages

K-B SPRING ’07 ALLOCATION PICK-UP IN RALEIGH - The Wino Depot ...A soft, supple start on the palate with flavors of light lemon grass, ... But this wine is not ready. NS. 2002 Bressler Cabernet Sauvignon - USA, ...
winodepot.invisionzone.com/index.php?showtopic=9159&view=getlastpost - 55k - Cached - Similar pages

Exotic Eden Valley Viognier Australian White Wine from Winedirect ...Rich start on the palate and real weight yet indubitably refreshing Viognier with ... Wine Spectator: Does a remarkable job of capturing the classic spice, ...
www.winedirect.co.uk/product_info.php?cPath=cPath=94&produc... - 62k - Cached - Similar pages



Carol Gullidge
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 32