KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

noyau généreux et plein

English translation: full and generous core


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:noyau généreux et plein
English translation:full and generous core
Entered by: PB Trans

14:02 Nov 5, 2007
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: noyau généreux et plein
Couleur d’un rubis intense et profond. Notes de framboise sur fond délicatement fumé. Première bouche d’une belle pureté de fruit. Noyau généreux et plein. Rétro-olfaction sur des notes d’épices exotiques.
PB Trans
generous and full core
Explanation:
full fleshy core / kernel.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-11-06 15:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


....loaded with generous core fruit flavours......
www.usmenuguide.com/himalayancuisinewinelist.html

....full and generous taste which lasts to the core of the wine.....
Selected response from:

jeny
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3generous and full corejeny
3 +3generous and full-bodied
Mark Nathan
4generous and full foundation/middlexxxjessalexande


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
generous and full foundation/middle


Explanation:
"Core" is not a term I have heard used with wine before.

Here, the French is discussing, IMO, the basic part of the wine, which is neither the start, nor the finish, but the middle. As this is the main part of wine-tasting, it could also be called the foundation.

That said, core could be used, too.

xxxjessalexande
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
generous and full-bodied


Explanation:
This use of "noyau" seems to be Canadian.
It's a slightly different way of talking about wine - I think that, in UK English at least, there is a tendency to make remarks about a wine without specifically referring to the middle/central structure etc.. One might qualify the start and the finish with being fruity, tannic etc, but then any other adjectives simply apply to the wine's main mouth sensation, or "essential character" to get back to "nucleus".
So I would not try to translate nucleus, as it risks sounding odd.
Just say, "Generous and full-bodied; retro-olfaction with notes of exotic spices".

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angeliki Papadopoulou: Yes, that's the one! Good evening, Mark.
42 mins
  -> Good evening Angeliki

agree  Laura Tridico: Yes - "full core" isn't a term I've heard with wine, and it doesn't Google well...
5 hrs

agree  Charles Hawtrey: Except 'retro-olfaction' would not be understood by 99.9% of EN people. 'Background aroma' or similar, more simply? Label language here is tending noticeably towards simplification, to widen market.//Only 6 UK ghits for retro-olf. & 2 explain the term
15 hrs
  -> Absolutely, depends on the target audience, I got the impression these were quite "serious" tasting notes.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
generous and full core


Explanation:
full fleshy core / kernel.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day1 hr (2007-11-06 15:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


....loaded with generous core fruit flavours......
www.usmenuguide.com/himalayancuisinewinelist.html

....full and generous taste which lasts to the core of the wine.....


jeny
Native speaker of: Native in MalayalamMalayalam
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: or a rich, full core?
1 hr
  -> thank you ,carol.

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
2 hrs
  -> thank you , jean.

agree  Emma Paulay
4 hrs
  -> thank you , emma.

neutral  Charles Hawtrey: I've never read 'core' on a wine label in UK. 'Body' is more usual.
18 hrs
  -> thankyou charles