KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

vin cuit

English translation: vin cuit


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vin cuit
English translation:vin cuit
Entered by: Barbara Cochran, MFA

17:28 Jan 15, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / History Book
French term or phrase: vin cuit
Part of the capitular, presumed to be written by Charlemange, that descibes the food products that are to be provided to his estate. Seems that it is only found in the Le Marche region.

Contexte:

...la liste des produits qu'il faut prévoir: lard, viande séchée, saucisses, viande salée, vin, vinaigre, vin de mûres, **vin cuit,** (et les habitants des Marches expliquent que le vincotto existe seulement dans leur région),.."

Merci!

femme
Barbara Cochran, MFA
United States
vin cuit
Explanation:
Maybe it's safer to keep the French term here as this is what it's called in the business? (See web references). You could put a note if that's an option. Otherwise, "cooked wine" is a possibility, but I think this is just a translation for translation sake!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-01-15 17:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you could put "vin cuit" in italics too.
Selected response from:

Liz Slaney
Spain
Grading comment
This was my initial leaning-to keep the original French. Thanks for your confirmation!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5vin cuit
Liz Slaney
3 +3vincotto OR Rumney winexxxjessalexande
3liqueur wine
Transitwrite


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
vincotto OR Rumney wine


Explanation:
Well, people have a habit of thinking things are regional specialities that actually exist all over.

Vincotto: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vincotto
Rumney wine: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Rumney_wine

xxxjessalexande
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 mins

agree  Noni Gilbert: You stress "OR" and your links speak of two different products. I'd go for the latter if the medieval detective story I've just finished is anything to go by - they seem to spend all their time drinking it (ROmney was how they spelt it in this case)!
20 mins

neutral  juliebarba: Vincotto - your link says it's vinegar, isn't this wine?
1 hr

agree  Expialidocious: agree with Rumney wine in this context
3 hrs

neutral  rkillings: Be careful of Vincotto: it's a registered trademark for an aged Apulian vinegar. And why use a 14thC English term for an 8thC Frankish product?
10 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liqueur wine


Explanation:
I thought it was this?...

Transitwrite
France
Native speaker of: English

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
vin cuit


Explanation:
Maybe it's safer to keep the French term here as this is what it's called in the business? (See web references). You could put a note if that's an option. Otherwise, "cooked wine" is a possibility, but I think this is just a translation for translation sake!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 31 mins (2008-01-15 17:59:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe you could put "vin cuit" in italics too.


    Reference: http://www.wines.com/magical/vin-cuit.html
    Reference: http://books.google.com/books?id=aFFnTwAit1oC&pg=PA125&lpg=P...
Liz Slaney
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
This was my initial leaning-to keep the original French. Thanks for your confirmation!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace
17 mins
  -> Thank you

agree  juliebarba: I prefer the original
1 hr
  -> Thank you

agree  Mark Nathan
3 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  izzabel
5 hrs
  -> Thank you

agree  rkillings
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway