KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

en propre when referring to viticulture

English translation: for my own label


13:09 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: en propre when referring to viticulture
This is from an interview with a wine producer who says:
J’ai choisi de destiner ma production d’eaux-de-vie à deux usages : servir le secteur des grandes maisons de cognac et conserver une partie de ma production *en propre.* Sur la première destination, j’ai laissé parler mon cœur en choisissant XXX, dont j’apprécie la typicité des produits et la complexité des assemblages.

Not sure how to translate "en propre" in this context! Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:for my own label
Explanation:
one part under another label, then..............
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2for my own label
fourth
4for my personal use
Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
3 +1to my own, for my own selling, as personal production
cjohnstone


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to my own, for my own selling, as personal production


Explanation:
ideas

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: just "for myself" "to be sold under my own name"
1 min
  -> to be sold under my name (for myself if you like but to my own would suggest he drinks the stuff:)

neutral  Sandra Petch: I'll be picky ;-) "to my own" and "for my own selling" don't sound right in English. "As my own production" would be the better option. / Thanks for taking it in the spirit it was intended :-)
44 mins
  -> I always like picky! that is tha best way to get things right!:)

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
for my own label


Explanation:
one part under another label, then..............

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Petch: or along similar lines "to sell under my own name" as CMJ suggests.
0 min
  -> yes, I believe this is marketing. Here in Jurançon its usually a co-op of private, but other variations poss

agree  jean-jacques alexandre: you're welcome, seems like we're toiling in the same neck of the wood !!
1 day18 hrs
  -> Tks Bazas

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
for my personal use


Explanation:
..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2008-03-12 14:06:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for 'personal needs'

Mary Carroll Richer LaFlèche
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench