KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

un outil de conduite de distillation et de stockage

English translation: It's plural and various, see explanation


14:33 Mar 12, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: un outil de conduite de distillation et de stockage
This is from an interview with a wine producer who has partnered with a major brand and is working on improving his production: "Rien n'est à négliger pour soutenir la qualité des productions. A ce titre, j'ai aussi renouvelé mon équipement industriel, en investissant dans de nouveaux outils de conduite de distillation et de stockage." Thanks!
Ysabel812
English translation:It's plural and various, see explanation
Explanation:
I believe that these are separate pieces of machinery for
1.Transferring'' (possibly a pump,)
2. Distillation
3. Stocking (forklift, new cuves etc)
Selected response from:

fourth
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help and advice!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3processing tool for distilling and stocking
Katarina Peters
3 +1It's plural and various, see explanation
fourth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
processing tool for distilling and stocking


Explanation:
suggestion

Katarina Peters
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JOHN A: or processing equipment
31 mins
  -> Yes, thanks, John

agree  translatol: I prefer equipment.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, translatol, indeed, equipment is a better fit.

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
1 day18 hrs
  -> Merci, Jean-Jacques

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's plural and various, see explanation


Explanation:
I believe that these are separate pieces of machinery for
1.Transferring'' (possibly a pump,)
2. Distillation
3. Stocking (forklift, new cuves etc)

fourth
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help and advice!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway: yes, question wasn't asked accurately. it is 2 different pieces of equipment. good catch
7 mins
  -> Tks writeaway, yes context and question differ