KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

le process de conditionnement

English translation: the packaging process


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:le process de conditionnement
English translation:the packaging process
Entered by: Ysabel812

08:48 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: le process de conditionnement
From an article by a Champagne House...
La performance du process de conditionnement est également au centre des attentions puisqu'une nouvelle ligne de dégorgement, fruit du rassemblement de deux lignes existantes, a pris place depuis janvier 2008. Avec une cadence maximale de 10,000 cols/heure, la cadence est accélérée et la qualité du bouchage optimisée...

Would we really say "packaging process" for Champagne? Why not "mise en bouteille?"
Ysabel812
packaging process
Explanation:
"Wine packaging consists of filling machines, lidding, closing, sealing, cartooning, palletizing, labelling and marking machines." (Google)
I think that you should "stick" to packaging wich is commonly used for all types of goods because it implies the whole process while bottling may just refer to the filling of bottles.
Selected response from:

kelime
France
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help! I was totally convinced by your Google quotation even without the page reference.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5bottling process
Victoria Burns
3 +1packaging processkelime


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bottling process


Explanation:
If in the sense of putting the champagne in bottles. If referring to 'boxing' the bottles, 'packaging process' would be fine I'd say.

Victoria Burns
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: or bottling line?
16 mins
  -> Thanks Catherine :-)

agree  Grace Delobel: The mention of 'bouchage' (corking) suggests they are talking about bottling in particular.
29 mins
  -> Of course! I overlooked that - Thanks Grace!

agree  Carol Gullidge: yes, either option: I think "bouchage" is a clue in this context. I know that packaging sounds odd when talking about liquids, but it's used, nevertheless. Here it refers to beer packaging: http://www.allaboutbeer.com/features/packaging.html
1 hr
  -> Absolutely. Thanks Carol!

agree  juliebarba: agree with Carol's point - I had been looking for clues but failed to spot the word!
4 hrs
  -> Me too! Thanks julie!

agree  jean-jacques alexandre
23 hrs
  -> Merci Jean-Jacques

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
packaging process


Explanation:
"Wine packaging consists of filling machines, lidding, closing, sealing, cartooning, palletizing, labelling and marking machines." (Google)
I think that you should "stick" to packaging wich is commonly used for all types of goods because it implies the whole process while bottling may just refer to the filling of bottles.

kelime
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks so much for your help! I was totally convinced by your Google quotation even without the page reference.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  B D Finch: Agree even though I think that you should have given more support for your answer than just a single quote with no website refs.
2 hrs
  -> My quote was a bit short, thanks any way for your support !