KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

sève

English translation: sap (but I would turn it into the adj 'sappy')


10:53 Mar 13, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: sève
This is from a promotional document (non-technical, for the general public) for Bordeaux wines. Just wondering how others might translate the term “sève” in a wine context.

“Apprécié depuis toujours pour sa finesse, sa sève et son bouquet, xxxx est souvent présenté comme le vin rouge de Bourgogne le plus féminin.”

GdT gives the following note on the term , without being able to offer an English equivalent:

sève n. f.

Définition :
Terme de la région de Bordeaux à l'acception imprécise et qui paraît recouvrir les caractères correspondant aux sensations composant le goût à l'exception de l'acidité et de l'astringence.
egunn
English translation:sap (but I would turn it into the adj 'sappy')
Explanation:
Believe it or not, the term sap *is* used by wine specialists, and you often see the adjective "sappy", which is what I would use here. Something along the lines of "has always been appreciated for its elegant, sappy style and bouquet..."

My excellent Dictionnaire des vins, bieres et spiritueux du monde lists seve as sap and describes it as follows: On dit d'un vin qu'il a de la seve quand il est bien equilibre, elegant et genereux en alcool.

Here are some examples of sappy in use:

Wine Bordeaux - Antag
Buy Bordeaux Wine - Purchase Bordeaux Wine. ... The nose is sappy and smooth. You'll ... For sale at ChateauOnline.com (more information), £ 152.99 £ 137.69 ...
www.antag.co.uk/go/search/idx/5040505/mot/Wine/t/1/go.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Wine & Spirits Red Wine Bordeaux Red Blends~~France - Bordeaux~~St ...
Chateau Lassegue 2003 Saint-Emilion Grand Cru - Bordeaux Blends Red Wine .... Suave, fine-grained and sappy, with lovely vinosity in the context of this ...
www.avillagemarket.com/showitems.asp?cat=Wine & Spirits&det... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
Chateau Bouscaut - 1er Grand Cru, 1926 - Graves Red Wine Bordeaux ...
Appellation, Graves. Region, Bordeaux, France. Category, Red Wine .... lively and sappy character, with precise, upfront attractive aromas, right from the ...
www.finestwine.com/en/wine.php?item=Chateau-Bouscaut--Grave... - 175k - Cached - Similar pages

Bordeaux 2004.html
During flowering Bordeaux happily avoided two major and dangerous ..... 2004 CHASSE SPLEEN: Sappy and well-structured wine with fine tannin grip and ...
www.greatbordeauxwines.com/Bordeaux 2004.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
Bordeaux Blends Tasting Notes | Professional Friends of Wine
All but one wine were from either the 1997 or 1998 vintages. ... ripe, leathery, cedary, quite complex flavors are sappy, slightly woody, but very appealing ...
www.winepros.org/tasting-notes/011112meritage.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Find Bordeaux France wine tours, Luxury French wine tour, in the ...
Specializing in wine and culinary tours in the Bordeaux region in France. ... At this moment the wines are powerful, racy, sappy and harmonious. ...
www.bxwinex.com/vintage_notes.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Pessac-Leognan 2004
Very sappy style on the palate, delightfully fresh, but with a little delicate edge to the structure and a fine balance. An elegant, quite complete wine. ...
www.thewinedoctor.com/tastingsformal/bordeaux2004pessacleog... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

French Foodie
Grading comment
Still not 100% sure about this one, but some good refs here, a convincing case. Thanks to everyone who answered and/or commented.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4sap (but I would turn it into the adj 'sappy')French Foodie
5strength and vigour
nicollecroft
5sap, vitality, vigour (vigor, in US)Enrique Huber
3 +2vigour
Mark Nathan
3heart
Expialidocious
3sappinessjean-jacques alexandre
2aroma
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
aroma


Explanation:
one possible interpretation based on the Robert definition of sève = "Qualité d'un vin qui a de l'arôme et du bouquet."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-03-13 11:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Harraps = vitality / vigor

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
heart


Explanation:
For example, "The wine is very sapid. It is “sur le fruit” at the moment. The fruit here is in the heart of the wine and not on the surface. A deep wine, a structured wine, a long wine. It promises well and should be ready to show at the end of March."

Expialidocious
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sap (but I would turn it into the adj 'sappy')


Explanation:
Believe it or not, the term sap *is* used by wine specialists, and you often see the adjective "sappy", which is what I would use here. Something along the lines of "has always been appreciated for its elegant, sappy style and bouquet..."

My excellent Dictionnaire des vins, bieres et spiritueux du monde lists seve as sap and describes it as follows: On dit d'un vin qu'il a de la seve quand il est bien equilibre, elegant et genereux en alcool.

Here are some examples of sappy in use:

Wine Bordeaux - Antag
Buy Bordeaux Wine - Purchase Bordeaux Wine. ... The nose is sappy and smooth. You'll ... For sale at ChateauOnline.com (more information), £ 152.99 £ 137.69 ...
www.antag.co.uk/go/search/idx/5040505/mot/Wine/t/1/go.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Wine & Spirits Red Wine Bordeaux Red Blends~~France - Bordeaux~~St ...
Chateau Lassegue 2003 Saint-Emilion Grand Cru - Bordeaux Blends Red Wine .... Suave, fine-grained and sappy, with lovely vinosity in the context of this ...
www.avillagemarket.com/showitems.asp?cat=Wine & Spirits&det... - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
Chateau Bouscaut - 1er Grand Cru, 1926 - Graves Red Wine Bordeaux ...
Appellation, Graves. Region, Bordeaux, France. Category, Red Wine .... lively and sappy character, with precise, upfront attractive aromas, right from the ...
www.finestwine.com/en/wine.php?item=Chateau-Bouscaut--Grave... - 175k - Cached - Similar pages

Bordeaux 2004.html
During flowering Bordeaux happily avoided two major and dangerous ..... 2004 CHASSE SPLEEN: Sappy and well-structured wine with fine tannin grip and ...
www.greatbordeauxwines.com/Bordeaux 2004.html - 58k - Cached - Similar pages
Bordeaux Blends Tasting Notes | Professional Friends of Wine
All but one wine were from either the 1997 or 1998 vintages. ... ripe, leathery, cedary, quite complex flavors are sappy, slightly woody, but very appealing ...
www.winepros.org/tasting-notes/011112meritage.htm - 28k - Cached - Similar pages
Find Bordeaux France wine tours, Luxury French wine tour, in the ...
Specializing in wine and culinary tours in the Bordeaux region in France. ... At this moment the wines are powerful, racy, sappy and harmonious. ...
www.bxwinex.com/vintage_notes.htm - 35k - Cached - Similar pages
Pessac-Leognan 2004
Very sappy style on the palate, delightfully fresh, but with a little delicate edge to the structure and a fine balance. An elegant, quite complete wine. ...
www.thewinedoctor.com/tastingsformal/bordeaux2004pessacleog... - 20k - Cached - Similar pages

French Foodie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Still not 100% sure about this one, but some good refs here, a convincing case. Thanks to everyone who answered and/or commented.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carol Gullidge: have to admit, this is the 1st time I've seen this, and at first it sounds odd, but yr links are convincing
1 hr
  -> thanks Carol, I fully agree it sounds odd, but much of the winespeak is ;-)

agree  Melzie: seen it, the first time was a bit surprising but I've got used to it and use it. also agree for the adjective
5 hrs
  -> thanks Melzie

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.chateauonline.co.uk/pages/fichevin.asp?idproduct=... - or "sappiness" - here + elsewhere
7 hrs
  -> thanks Rachel

agree  xxxEuqinimod
11 hrs
  -> thanks Euqinimod

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vigour


Explanation:
from my notes, but it does not really have a direct equivalent.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 13:02:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Seve - This word is generally employed to indicate the vinous strength and the aromatic savour which develops at the time of tasting, embalming the mouth and continuing to make itself felt after the passage of the wine through the mouth. It is composed of alcohol and aromatic particles, which are dilated and evaporate immediately the wine is warmed by heat of the, mouth, etc. The seve differs from the bouquet in that the latter disengages itself or becomes apparent the instant the wine comes into contact with the air, and that it does not indicate the presence of any spirit, and flatters the smell rather than the taste.
http://www.ilikewine.com/wine-dictionary.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 13:04:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

AND FROM THE SAME REFERENCE/

Bouquet - The odour or perfume of fine wine appreciated by the sense of smell as opposed to seve, which is aroma appreciated by the sense of taste.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-13 13:20:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This word seems to get used in different ways - it can mean vigorous or "sappy" as Mara says; I have seen it used in the context of young wines that are still tart ("toujours plein de sève"), and then it has this slightly odd "secondary smell" or "aroma in the mouth" meaning...
In your context I would be tempted to go for something like "aromatic quality"

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nadia Ayoub
1 hr

agree  Bashiqa: When living in England, usd to make wine from Birch sap/ Must say I prefer a vigourous Bourgogne, as opposed to a mature Bordeaux.
7 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sap, vitality, vigour (vigor, in US)


Explanation:
Harrap's Shorter Dictionary

Enrique Huber
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sappiness


Explanation:
....

jean-jacques alexandre
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

29 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
strength and vigour


Explanation:
Actual translation is sap and is an ancient expression. In a wine context it refers to the 'palate aroma and its persistence'. Reference Emile Peynaud.

nicollecroft
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4