KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

cuvée casher

English translation: kosher vintage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cuvée casher
English translation:kosher vintage
Entered by: sjpereira

08:59 Aug 11, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine-making/vineyards
French term or phrase: cuvée casher
Marketing text about a vineyard. Here's the sentence:

"La cuvée casher a pleinement profité de ce lieu charmeur où la culture s'associe a la technique pour atteindre des sommets.

Thanks in advance for any help!
sjpereira
Kosher vintage
Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex. \"We have just completed our third Kosher vintage. The wine is very successful with a continuous growing demand. It is classed among the high quality wines in the market. This is evident by sales increasing annually by 100%.

The wines are producing under the strict rabbinical supervision of Rabbie Yosef Feigelstock. All the wines are kosher for Passover and all year round and are under the Hechsher of OK (ORGANIZED KASHRUS LABORATORIES).\"

cf. http://www.cartavieja.com/kosher.htm
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Excellent explanation - merci beaucoup!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Kosher vintageSerge L
4cuvée Kasher, vin consacré
Francis MARC


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuvée Kasher, vin consacré


Explanation:
pour les rites juifs, les aliments et le vin ppur célébration (kidouch) doivent suivre un processus particulier

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:06:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

le vigneron est soigneusement contrôlé périodiquement par un rabbin pour son vin casher (ou Kasher).
C\'est à peu-près l\'équivalent pour le vin de messe (religion catholique cette fois)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:07:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Domaine(s)
  – Food Industries
  – Meats and Meat
Industries
  – Judaism
Domaine(s)
  – Industrie de
l\'alimentation
  – Salaison, boucherie et
charcuterie
  – Judaïsme
 
kosher Source
CORRECT, ADJ

kasher Source
CORRECT, ADJ

cacher Source
CORRECT, ADJ

cascher Source
CORRECT, ADJ

casher Source
CORRECT, ADJ


Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Kosher vintage


Explanation:
HTH,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-11 09:06:52 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ex. \"We have just completed our third Kosher vintage. The wine is very successful with a continuous growing demand. It is classed among the high quality wines in the market. This is evident by sales increasing annually by 100%.

The wines are producing under the strict rabbinical supervision of Rabbie Yosef Feigelstock. All the wines are kosher for Passover and all year round and are under the Hechsher of OK (ORGANIZED KASHRUS LABORATORIES).\"

cf. http://www.cartavieja.com/kosher.htm

Serge L
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Excellent explanation - merci beaucoup!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
26 mins

agree  Patrick McKeown
42 mins

agree  GILOU
46 mins

agree  GertV
46 mins

agree  Linda Jarosiewicz
1 day3 hrs
  -> Merci à toutes et à tous!