KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Parure

English translation: Hue


09:21 Apr 4, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: Parure
Belle parure au grenat lumineux.

Do I just leave it as Parure and not translate it?
Allison Lenchantin
France
English translation:Hue
Explanation:
Means the same as colour. Google 'wine with ruby red hues'...
Selected response from:

Emma Paulay
France
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Hue
Emma Paulay
3Appearance
Rachel Fell
3tonePB Trans
3Colour
Mark Nathan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Colour


Explanation:
Looks like they are using "parure" like "robe" to mean the colour of the wine

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Hue


Explanation:
Means the same as colour. Google 'wine with ruby red hues'...

Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tone


Explanation:
Another option to colour and hue. In your context (belle parure), you could write "nice tone".

Avalon Wine
Wine tasting can be an occasional pleasant diversion or a time-and-resource-consuming passion. ... and Mourvedre tend towards a garnet or brickish tone. ...
www.avalonwine.com/Tasting-Wine.php

Wine Tasting
Learn about wine tasting. Read wine quotes. And much, much more. ... purple or black, instead of the ruby or garnet tones associated with Pinot. ...
www.rackwine.com/WineTasting/index.php

Wine Tasting
Learn about wine tasting. Read wine quotes. And much, much more. ... purple or black, instead of the ruby or garnet tones associated with Pinot. ...
www.rackwine.com/WineTasting/index.php

White Italian wine Pinot Grigio Friuli Grave
The color of the wine is straw yellow with light amber reflects, bright and nice tone. ... Wine Tasting. Wine Travel. Wine Vintages ...
www.avex-wines.com/Italianwhitewinepinotgrigiofriuligraveit...

TASTING NOTES FROM THE UNDERGROUND - GANG OF POUR
... Vineyards and thus home to some very fine sources of high quality wine grapes. ... in this dark garnet Cabernet a nice tone, and although Kim mentions a "green ...
www.gangofpour.com/underground/nosound/tasting_notes/decemb...





PB Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Appearance


Explanation:
glowing/bright garnet appearance

E. Guigal - Rhone (Cotes du Rhone) - Wine - Shopping.com
Appearance : Deep, bright, garnet-red colour. • Nose : A fresh, crisp wine, small soft fruit and spices • Palate : A full-bodied, elegant wine,. ...
www.shopping.com/xDN-wine--e_guigal-rhone_cotes_du_rhone - 138k - Cached - Similar pages

Middelvlei Wines
South African Wine Producer. ... The appearance is a bright garnet red with shades of crimson. ... The appearance is a deep ruby red with violet edges. ...
www.middelvlei.co.za/ - 23k

Ferrari-Carano 2004 Tresor - Amazing Grapes Wine Store
Wine Keyword Search ... and the finished product has a dark, glowing, garnet red appearance with flavors of black cherry and plum, mingled with warm cedar, ...
www.amazinggrapeswinestore.com/store/product/1245/Ferrari-C... - 94k - Cached - Similar pages

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Emma Paulay, Colin Rowe, French Foodie