KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

entrepositaire

English translation: warehouse operator


06:23 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: entrepositaire
Can you help with this please?
Storage of wine.
Do you use the term"Bonded Warehouse" in the context of this wine trading company storing its bottled Grand Crus. And then, my dictionary shows "owner of bonded goods" as "entrepositaire" rather than the warehouse itself!
fourth
France
English translation:warehouse operator
Explanation:
according to my source from a bonded warehouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-09 12:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entrepositaire agréé is an approved/authorised warehouse operator
Selected response from:

suezen
Grading comment
I've used this in fact, thanks suezen!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4warehouse operator
suezen
3probably does mean "bonded" warehouse but...
Helen Genevier
3warehouseman/warehouse owner
Gad Kohenov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
warehouseman/warehouse owner


Explanation:
From Babylon.

entrepositaire (m)
n. warehouseman, one who stores; one who works in warehouse; warehouse owner




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2008-04-09 06:48:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Maybe these are synonyms as Babylon seems to think.
On the other hand Cassell's speaks of bonder and depositor of goods. HTH.

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
Notes to answerer
Asker: morning Desert Fox and thank you Isn't this an "entreposeur",

Asker: Thanks desertFox. I think that it can be both of these


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
warehouse operator


Explanation:
according to my source from a bonded warehouse

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-09 12:52:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

entrepositaire agréé is an approved/authorised warehouse operator

suezen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I've used this in fact, thanks suezen!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yep


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
probably does mean "bonded" warehouse but...


Explanation:
They probably mean bonded warehouse but you'd have to have more context to be sure. I used to run a small wine export business in France and for this I needed the status of "entrepositeur agrée" with the local douanes office. It appeared to be the equivalent of bonded warehouse - we could buy wine VAT- and duty-free and store at the registered entrepot and export from there. I think to be a strict translation you'd need the word agrée or de douane or something to show it is storage of dutiable goods rather than just any old warehouse storage

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2008-04-09 07:09:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I meant "entrepositaire agréé" - should have waited to wake up before posting. IATE has many translations for bonded warehouse, including entrepôt douanier/en douane/sous douane/de douane but simply "entrepôt" too.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2008-04-09 13:23:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I think it may be more correct to use the term Warehousekeeper. I just found a very useful article http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/cm200001/cmselect/c... which explains that "bonded warehouses" is a longstanding UK system and that the arrival of the single market led to a similar "excise warehouse" system throughout the EU. The person in charge is referred to here as the Warehousekeeper (point 20 Role of the Warehousekeeper).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2008-04-09 13:33:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

More stuff here about the warehousekeeper of an excise warehouse http://209.85.129.104/search?q=cache:oQhQmtw5JMsJ:customs.hm...

Helen Genevier
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Helen for getting up so early! Also very handy confirmation