KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

non livrable

English translation: not yet avaialble for sale


06:26 Apr 9, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: non livrable
Speaking of young wine
Does this have a wider meaning than "immature"?
fourth
France
English translation:not yet avaialble for sale
Explanation:
... because we don't sell our wine until we consider it ready

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-09 06:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

available !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-09 06:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or not yet available for delivery - we sell it but then keep it until we consider it ready.
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
Yes, very Handy thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4not ready for the market.
Nadia Ayoub
4not yet avaialble for saleMelzie
4not ready for market
Casey Black
3not yet ready for shipping
B D Finch


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not yet avaialble for sale


Explanation:
... because we don't sell our wine until we consider it ready

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2008-04-09 06:32:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

available !

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2008-04-09 06:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or not yet available for delivery - we sell it but then keep it until we consider it ready.

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Yes, very Handy thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Melzie, that was quick off the mark, I've used it and client is happy!


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not yet ready for shipping


Explanation:
I suppose that GB being an island and not producing much of its own wine, is why wine is "shipped" there rather than "delivered".

"... the Net Proceeds of Wine & Cyder per the Live Oak,1 at which I was not a little startled, ... and in this Case before they were even ready for shipping. ..."
books.google.co.uk/books?isbn=0872493857...

"Shipping QuestionsOn Order: Your order has been received, but not yet processed. Ready for Shipping: Your payment has been processed, and your order will ship within 24 hours ..."
www.rainycity.com/shipping-questions.htm


B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks BDF You're always there or thereabouts it seems!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  juliebarba: "shipping" is sending out goods, it doesn't have to involve boats ;-)
2 hrs
  -> I was commenting on the etymology/history, not the definition of the word.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not ready for the market.


Explanation:
broader.

Nadia Ayoub
Egypt
Native speaker of: Arabic
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks Nadia Can't disagree really! I've used Melzie's


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not ready for market


Explanation:
Reminds me of the old Italian Swiss Colony commercial: "We will sell no wine before its time!"
At issue is whether the wine is on the wholesale market or whether it is being distributed. Lots of wine is sold before it is ready to drink. I believe there are crus that are sold before they're vinted! Sort of a futures market....

Casey Black
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes that's the case here, Casey. I took the answer from 7 hrs 64 minutes earlier, but thanks!