KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Garrigue

English translation: garrigue, scrubland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Garrigue
English translation:garrigue, scrubland
Entered by: Sergey

23:57 Aug 15, 2002
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: Garrigue
Type of "terroir"

Live in it but can't translate it.
xxxkmreder
France
garrigue, scrubland
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Scrubland doesn't quite exactly do it. I guess there's just not an exact word for it in English since it's a Mediterranean ecosystem. After more searching, myself, I found an English-speaker's website, with this definition.

Garrigue: A low-growing, secondary vegetation which is widespread in the Mediterranean basin and is derived from the original evergreen mixed forest. The dominant plants are aromatic herbs and prickly dwarf shrubs, with drought resistant foliage, many belonging to the families Labiatae or Leguminosae. (See also maquis, matorral). Always with some bare ground and dominated by vernal species.

A comment to the definition provided below JLDSF, I can say from watching the aerial firefighters fly by my house that the garrigue areas are not really all that fire resistent!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +10garrigue, scrublandSergey
4 +9une des plus jolies chansons de Gilbert Bécaud
Jean-Luc Dumont
4 +1chaparalherve laurent


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +10
garrigue, scrubland


Explanation:
-

Sergey
United States
Grading comment
Scrubland doesn't quite exactly do it. I guess there's just not an exact word for it in English since it's a Mediterranean ecosystem. After more searching, myself, I found an English-speaker's website, with this definition.

Garrigue: A low-growing, secondary vegetation which is widespread in the Mediterranean basin and is derived from the original evergreen mixed forest. The dominant plants are aromatic herbs and prickly dwarf shrubs, with drought resistant foliage, many belonging to the families Labiatae or Leguminosae. (See also maquis, matorral). Always with some bare ground and dominated by vernal species.

A comment to the definition provided below JLDSF, I can say from watching the aerial firefighters fly by my house that the garrigue areas are not really all that fire resistent!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: Those are the two exact terms I was about to type in.
7 mins

agree  Richard George Elliott
15 mins

agree  Jean-Luc Dumont: Garrigue. A vegetation formation typical of the western and eastern Mediterranean, with sclerophyllous shrubs and subshrubs, generally graze and fire-resistant.
22 mins

agree  swisstell: my favorite Garrigue is between Avignon and Al
34 mins

agree  Yolanda Broad
1 hr

agree  Joy Axelson
2 hrs

agree  morrison
3 hrs

agree  C Greene
6 hrs

agree  Sheila Hardie: garrigue
7 hrs

agree  ebell: garrigue
19 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
une des plus jolies chansons de Gilbert Bécaud


Explanation:
juste pour le plaisir de sentir la garrigue - not an answer :) - oh grand couillon, tu fais pleurer ta mère :)


"Les marchés de Provence
Il y a tout au long des marchés de Provence
Qui sentent, le matin, la mer et le Midi
Des parfums de fenouil, melons et céleris
Avec dans leur milieu, quelques gosses qui dansent
Voyageur de la nuit, moi qui en ribambelle
Ai franchi des pays que je ne voyais pas
J'ai hâte au point du jour de trouver sur mes pas
Ce monde émerveillé qui rit et qui s'interpelle
Le matin au marché

Voici pour cent francs du thym de la garrigue
Un peu de safran et un kilo de figues
Voulez-vous, pas vrai, un beau plateau de pêches
Ou bien d'abricots ?
Voici l'estragon et la belle échalote
Le joli poisson de la Marie-Charlotte
Voulez-vous, pas vrai, un bouquet de lavande
Ou bien quelques œillets ?
Et par dessus tout ça on vous donne en étrenne
L'accent qui se promène et qui n'en finit pas

Mais il y a, tout au long des marchés de Provence
Tant de filles jolies, tant de filles jolies
Qu'au milieu des fenouils, melons et céleris
J'ai bien de temps en temps quelques idées qui dansent
Voyageur de la nuit, moi qui en ribambelle
Ai croisé des regards que je ne voyais pas
J'ai hâte au point du jour de trouver sur mes pas
Ces filles du soleil qui rient et qui m'appellent
Le matin au marché

Voici pour cent francs du thym de la garrigue
Un peu de safran et un kilo de figues
Voulez-vous, pas vrai, un beau plateau de pêches
Ou bien d'abricots ?
Voici l'estragon et la belle échalote
Le joli poisson de la Marie-Charlotte
Voulez-vous, pas vrai, un bouquet de lavande
Ou bien quelques œillets ?
Et par dessus tout ça on vous donne en étrenne
L'accent qui se promène et qui n'en finit pas




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 00:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

c\'étaient des anciens francs bien-sûr ) = 100 centimes de franc avant le passage à l\'Euro :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 01:10:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Garrigue. Characteristic low-growing vegetation on limestone hills in the Mediterranean area, consisting principally of bushy plants (including broom, juniper, wild thyme, rosemary and lavender) and holm oak, resulting from the destruction by logging, cultivation, and fire of the Mediterranean forest which originally grew here. It is differentiated from the maquis (more common in Provence) by the underlying geology which favours different plants.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-16 04:23:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corbières et Minervois

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks so much for the song. Great cultural tidbit!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: nice indeed
11 mins
  -> merci Rich man :) les randonnées dans le Luberon - super - ma garrigue préférée le Haut-Var - vers les Gorges du Verdon :)

agree  tonnie: merci, tres jolie ;o)
34 mins
  -> de rien :)

agree  Yolanda Broad
37 mins
  -> merci

agree  Aida Macedo: merci, thank you, obrigada!
3 hrs
  -> Bom dia e de nada :)

agree  truptee: Woof Woof! Tres jolie!
6 hrs
  -> ouah ouah in French - but not the same meaning :) - merci

agree  Sheila Hardie: merci!
7 hrs
  -> de rien ! avé l'assent :)

agree  Sarah Walls: Mille mercis! One of the pleasures of this site is finding contributions like this!
7 hrs
  -> no, no , the pleasure was mine :) !

agree  evelyn evans: Thank you for this waft of 'parfum de Provence', it made my day!'
8 hrs
  -> I must say it made mine too :) - I played the song as soon as I found the lyrics :) on line

agree  Teresa DelGiudice
18 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks so much for the song. Great cultural tidbit!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chaparal


Explanation:
sort of garrigue from southwestern US
for a more romantic or positive context

herve laurent
Grading comment
Thanks, more romantic, but not specific to Med. area

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elizabeth Lyons: I think this is a perfect term in English for this.
1286 days
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Thanks, more romantic, but not specific to Med. area