KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

la dégustation du 26 juin

English translation: Participants in the wine tasting on 26 June


20:18 Apr 21, 2008
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: la dégustation du 26 juin
Je voudrais votre avis sur ma traduction de la phrase suivante:
Une bouteille de vin vous attendra le 26 juin durant le «wine tasting»

Ma traduction:
The June 26th wine-tasting participants will receive a complimentary bottle of wine.

Je ne suis pas sûre de la structure "The June 26th wine-tasting".
Noëlle
English translation:Participants in the wine tasting on 26 June
Explanation:
will receive a complimentary bottle of wine.

Or I would prefer,

A complimentary bottle of wine will be offered to all those attending the wine tasting on 26 June
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Participants in the wine tasting on 26 June
Mark Nathan
5 +1June 26th wine tasting/wine tasting on June 26(th)xxxjessalexande
4 +1The June 26th wine-tasting (party)
Drmanu49
4Come to the [our] wine tasting on 26 June where a free bottle of wine awaits you
Ian Davies
4On June 26th, a bottle of wine will be waiting for you during the wine-tastingmargaret caulfield


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
June 26th wine tasting/wine tasting on June 26(th)


Explanation:
grammatically, yours is fine - more natural would be:
Participants at the June 26th wine tasting will...

xxxjessalexande
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Diane Partenio: Your first option is perfect, to my ears. Nothing is wrong with the second one either (also proposed by Mark), but in terms of flow, the first one works better.
2 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Participants in the wine tasting on 26 June


Explanation:
will receive a complimentary bottle of wine.

Or I would prefer,

A complimentary bottle of wine will be offered to all those attending the wine tasting on 26 June

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  sueaberwoman
5 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Janet Ratziu
12 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  PB Trans
16 mins
  -> Thanks Pina

agree  Tony M: Perfect, though I certainly prefer your second suggestion, flows much more naturally / Of course, there is no noun missing in either suggestion, both sound like very natural, native English.
52 mins
  -> Thanks Tony

neutral  Drmanu49: a noun is missing IMO. Well I often hear it as an activity (verbal) but not a noun. Maybe a UK difference?
56 mins
  -> "wine tasting" is a noun, as in "we are having a wine-tasting in the shop next week"

agree  Cervin: I think your second suggestion sounds better
1 hr
  -> thanks

agree  writeaway
1 hr

agree  Clair@Lexeme
9 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
On June 26th, a bottle of wine will be waiting for you during the wine-tasting


Explanation:
Mon opinión

margaret caulfield
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: Doesn't sound terribly natural to my UK ears. (though there is no noun missing!) / June 26th sounds US to me, bu my real quibble is with the too-literal rendering of 'there will be a bottle waiting for you' and 'during'
50 mins
  -> Well, there are opinions for everything, Tony. When I say "Mi cumpleaños es el día 10 de abril", I'd translate "My birthday's on April tenth. One thing is an agenda: April 10.... August 25....l

neutral  Drmanu49: a noun is missing IMO or skip the "the".
55 mins
  -> Soryy. I don't get you.

neutral  Diane Partenio: I don't think there's a noun missing but I have to agree with Tony that it doesn't sound very natural.
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The June 26th wine-tasting (party)


Explanation:
sounds good.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-21 20:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or participants in the June 26th wine-tasting event.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-21 22:04:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or session as indicated by Ségolène.

Drmanu49
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Tony M: I would avoid 'party', wine-tasting being so much more serious an affair! 'event' is OK, but why do you feel any need to pad it out unnecessarily?
57 mins
  -> party in the NA sense of the word is just an event.

neutral  chaplin: wine tasting session
1 hr
  -> OK for session.

agree  1045: The June 26 wine-tasting.
1 hr
  -> Thank you.

neutral  Diane Partenio: Drop "party" and it's fine. I've been to many of them :) and they are always just referred to as "wine-tastings", without a qualifier.
2 hrs
  -> That's the point, with an s in this case.

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Come to the [our] wine tasting on 26 June where a free bottle of wine awaits you


Explanation:
Another suggestion...

Ian Davies
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish