KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

L’une des plus belles signatures méridionales

English translation: one of southern France's most distinctive soil combinations


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:L’une des plus belles signatures méridionales
English translation:one of southern France's most distinctive soil combinations
Entered by: Mark Nathan

20:59 Jul 3, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Description of an estate
French term or phrase: L’une des plus belles signatures méridionales
Les sols sont formidablement fournis de galets sur cailloutis villafranchiens dans une dominante argilo calcaire. L’une des plus belles signatures méridionales.
Le domaine domine les étangs de la Petite Camargue lui conférant un climat particulier, fait de nuits fraîches et de journées chaudes et sèches.

Can't seem to strike quite the right note here. It is for their web site.

Any suggestions welcome.
Mark Nathan
France
one of southern France's finest soil combinations
Explanation:
Assuming that is what is meant and that (as I feel) it has to be spelt out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-07-03 21:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

various SOIL COMBINATIONS that give remarkably differing ‘terroirs’. ... The wine is fermented (alcoholic and malolactic) and raised in 100% stainless. ...
eldenwine.com/?p=65 –

Yes, our climate and SOIL COMBINATIONS differ from the surrounding ... The Oregon Wine Board has a grant from the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture ...
www.avenuevine.com/archives/002264.html

Thrilled with the location’s ideal SOIL COMBINATIONS and climactic characteristics, Victor and Javier phoned another longtime friend and wine industry ...
www.webskister.com/cswineimports/wines/melis.html

selected microclimates and SOIL COMBINATIONS to maximize their potential. ... Garden Tour & Wine Tasting. Includes your choice of an Estate or Reserve ...
www.renaissancewinery.com/scripts/cpg.cfm?id=12

This Estate Vineyard wine celebrates the diversity of Sonoma County's unique climate and SOIL COMBINATIONS. Zinfandel, 2003 Renwood 'Old Vines' (Amador ...
www.princetonstation.com/wine list.pdf

Monticello Winery and Monticello Wine. Buy California Wine from Napa Valley ... rootstock and SOIL COMBINATIONS in our vineyard combine to create a most ...
www.e-winegifts.com/find_buy_winery_Monticello.asp

Plus another 160 or so.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-07-03 21:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe chuck in "distinctive" too if that is what "signature" also means.

"one of the finest DISTINCTIVE soil combinations"
"one of the most DISTINCTIVE soil combinations"

Or maybe even "... most DISTINGUISHED soil combinations".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I went for distinctive soil combination.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5One of the most beautiful hallmarks of the south/Southliz askew
3 +3one of southern France's finest soil combinationsxxxBourth
4One of the finest traits in wines from Southern France
Juliette Scott
3one of finest/most exquisite signature grapes in the South of FranceDave 72


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
One of the most beautiful hallmarks of the south/South


Explanation:
signature : 12 synonymes.
Synonymes empreinte, endos, endossement, griffe, marque, nom, paraphe, sceau, seing, style, trace, visa.


Hallmark?

Home to several well-known vineyards, the Edna Valley exemplifies the characteristic microclimate and geologic features, which are the hallmark of the south central coast; an east-west valley, which mitigates its temperate climate with cooling, ocean-borne breezes. This provides a long growing season ideal for the development of Pinot Noir, Chardonnay and Petite Sirah grapes.

More recently, in 2005 he invested in new winemaking equipment and moved back to Santa Maria where he leased a winery building to make his wine directly under his control.


liz askew
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Enrique Huber: sounds logical
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dave 72: Think "hallmarks" is brilliant in this context!
5 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Emérentienne
9 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Sheila Wilson: "hallmark" seems spot-on. Not so sure about "beautiful"
10 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Clair@Lexeme: or finest hallmarks?
10 hrs
  -> Yep. Much better.

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
one of southern France's finest soil combinations


Explanation:
Assuming that is what is meant and that (as I feel) it has to be spelt out.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2008-07-03 21:43:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

various SOIL COMBINATIONS that give remarkably differing ‘terroirs’. ... The wine is fermented (alcoholic and malolactic) and raised in 100% stainless. ...
eldenwine.com/?p=65 –

Yes, our climate and SOIL COMBINATIONS differ from the surrounding ... The Oregon Wine Board has a grant from the U.S. Dept. of Agriculture ...
www.avenuevine.com/archives/002264.html

Thrilled with the location’s ideal SOIL COMBINATIONS and climactic characteristics, Victor and Javier phoned another longtime friend and wine industry ...
www.webskister.com/cswineimports/wines/melis.html

selected microclimates and SOIL COMBINATIONS to maximize their potential. ... Garden Tour & Wine Tasting. Includes your choice of an Estate or Reserve ...
www.renaissancewinery.com/scripts/cpg.cfm?id=12

This Estate Vineyard wine celebrates the diversity of Sonoma County's unique climate and SOIL COMBINATIONS. Zinfandel, 2003 Renwood 'Old Vines' (Amador ...
www.princetonstation.com/wine list.pdf

Monticello Winery and Monticello Wine. Buy California Wine from Napa Valley ... rootstock and SOIL COMBINATIONS in our vineyard combine to create a most ...
www.e-winegifts.com/find_buy_winery_Monticello.asp

Plus another 160 or so.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2008-07-03 21:47:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe chuck in "distinctive" too if that is what "signature" also means.

"one of the finest DISTINCTIVE soil combinations"
"one of the most DISTINCTIVE soil combinations"

Or maybe even "... most DISTINGUISHED soil combinations".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks everyone, I went for distinctive soil combination.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Fell: http://tinyurl.com/59ycw7
1 hr

agree  Patrice: although I would use "terroir" in the English version - to further emphasize the uniqueness
6 hrs
  -> I considered that too but decided I didn't want to open that particular can of worms ...

neutral  Emérentienne: soil combination does not render the French signature
9 hrs

agree  xxxcmwilliams: ... most distinctive ...
9 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
one of finest/most exquisite signature grapes in the South of France


Explanation:
Just an idea

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2008-07-03 21:35:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I'm not sure- it may not even be talking about a "signature grape" at all, in which case I hope somebody more knowledgeable will be along...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2008-07-03 21:36:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe "of" instead of "in"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 mins (2008-07-03 21:48:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case Mark, I think I disagree with myself! I'm off to agree with Liz!!

Dave 72
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's not really about grapes.The estate grows several grape varieties, which are discussed in detail another section.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Patrice: but I think your word "exquisite" has a role to play here
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Patrice- on behalf of the word "exquisite"!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
One of the finest traits in wines from Southern France


Explanation:
Another idea for you !

Juliette Scott
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English