KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

tout en bouche

English translation: mouth-filling


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:tout en bouche
English translation:mouth-filling
Entered by: Mark Nathan

22:38 Aug 27, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / tasting notes
French term or phrase: tout en bouche
...élevé en fûts, un vin à la robe rubis intense, avec ce nez caractéristique de petits fruits rouges frais ( cassis, griotte…), aux tanins denses, tout en nuances, tout en bouche, d’excellente garde.

I hadn't come across this expression before which is apparently quite common in winespeak. I am thinking, "full in the mouth" but would be interested in any comments.
Mark Nathan
France
mouth-filling
Explanation:
http://en.mimi.hu/wine/mouth-filling.html
Selected response from:

Melzie
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mouthy
kashew
3mouth-fillingMelzie
3full mouthed
Emma Paulay
3fills the mouth
B D Finch


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fills the mouth


Explanation:
"It's earthy with medium tannins then some juicy sweet raisin-like fruit **fills the mouth** and lingers. The red berry flavours of the cabernet lifts this wine ..."
www.wineoftheweek.com/tastings/0203lurton.html

"The wine—with 14.1% alcohol and a winning level of extracted fruit—truly fills the mouth. The finish is satisfyingly long and well-balanced, with lasting ..."
www.stylegourmet.com/wine/tas00124.htm

"The wine fills the mouth with layer after layer of creamy fruit, a touch of breadiness from the lees & the terrior notes of truffle & warm stone. ..."
www.thelansdownepub.co.uk/wine_list.php

B D Finch
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, possibly, although I don't really like "good mouth fill", "rich mouth fill" etc. and anyway, what sort of wine doesn't fill your mouth? I know, I know...


7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
full mouthed


Explanation:
Not to be confused with foul mouthed :-)

Example sentence(s):
  • a big but soft edged structure that carries bold fruit flavors to a full-mouthed flavorful finish.
  • the resulting wine shows the difference in more layers of aromas, full-mouthed fruit flavors and wonderfully supple tannins

    Reference: http://www.castagnolas.com/wines_by_the_bottle.htm
    Reference: http://www.epinions.com/review/Beringer_Knight_s_Valley_Cabe...
Emma Paulay
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  B D Finch: But whose mouth, the wine's or the drinker's?
52 mins
  -> You don't have to be plump to enjoy a full-bodied wine...

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mouth-filling


Explanation:
http://en.mimi.hu/wine/mouth-filling.html

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mouthy


Explanation:
Nomerlot.com

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2008-08-28 09:48:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Not to be said with a lisp!

Example sentence(s):
  • A big mouthy wine, there’s a solid structure with soft tannins that hold it together without breaking. Nice finish and very easy to drink.
kashew
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Emma Paulay, Melzie, kashew