KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

vin de copains

English translation: wine for casual drinking / casual-drinking wine


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vin de copains
English translation:wine for casual drinking / casual-drinking wine
Entered by: Rachel Fell

01:48 Sep 1, 2008
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: vin de copains
What does this mean? I read it as a description of a wine that could also be considered a vin de soif. Thanks for any possible translations.
deborah
wine for casual drinking / casual-drinking wine
Explanation:



558 Sur la Terrasse 2006 VdP Peyriac 4.95
Described by Caroline Panis (wife of Jean, the producer) as a ‘vin de copains’ (wine for casual drinking with chums),...
http://www.amphorawines.co.uk/Wines/Red_Wines/red_wines.html

Wine: Good Value Wine
Naturally, this is not your multi-dimensional wine, but as an everyday, casual drinking wine - not bad at all. If you try it, let me know what you think. ...
tallahassee.com/legacy/special/blogs/jpenley/2007/07/good-value-pinot-noir.html - 40k -

2007 Barth Allüre Riesling - Semi Dry
Beautiful straw gold with a medium body and a touch of sweetness – a great wine for casual drinking wine on a hot summer’s day, yet can be enjoyed with food ...
www.trulyfinewine.com/2007-Barth-Allre-Riesling--Semi-Dry_p...

Keuka Spring Vineyards - Wine Descriptions and Awards
A great casual drinking wine! Purchase. Bronze Medal, Taster's Guild International Bronze Medal, New York State Fair. $8.49/btl., $101.88/case ...
www.keukaspringwinery.com/ksw2_award.html

WINE TALK; Barolos Put on a Friendlier Face - New York Times
Barolo may be more approachable than it once was, but don't be fooled: it's still not a wine for casual drinking. Still, that shouldn't scare you away from ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9A05E1DD143DF93BA15757C0A96F958260&sec=&spon=&pagewan... - 46k -

#
Killara Estate - Yarra Valley
The dry style and balanced acidity make this the ideal wine for casual drinking or can be served as a pre dinner 'apertif'. A good match with antipasto and ...
www.killarapark.com.au/index.php?cPath=22 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Any wine drinkers?
Beringer is also a good brand. Their zinfandel white (pink) is a great light wine for casual drinking. mejo pricey lang nga ng konti (500-700) ...
www.spot.ph/forum/index.php?topic=123.0
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3casual wines
cfraser
4 +2wine for casual drinking / casual-drinking wine
Rachel Fell
4 +1convivial wine
Stephen Chalk
4 +1(an unpretentious, quaffable wine) to enjoy with your matesMelzie
4a wine to be drank with mates/buddies
axies
3 +1a wine that is easy to drinkcarolynf


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(an unpretentious, quaffable wine) to enjoy with your mates


Explanation:
I put 'mates' as opposed to friends to imply casual acquaintance rather than bosom companion.

Melzie
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier: Like it - a quaffable/quaffing wine and the copain bit is a layer of marketing for which I don't think there's a ready-made equivalent in English
6 hrs
  -> Thank you, Helen.

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
casual wines


Explanation:
I've seen these described as "casual wines" or wines for casual drinking with chums/friends in various articles, reviews, websites on the industry

cfraser
Canada
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MatthewLaSon: Yes, I think that's the best translation by far.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Andreas THEODOROU: havent heard the term personally but why not
5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Isabelle Bouchet
1 day5 hrs
  -> Thanks.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a wine that is easy to drink


Explanation:
...

carolynf
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Wilson: "Easy drinking wine" is a popular term
3 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
convivial wine


Explanation:
sociable festive wine for good company !

Stephen Chalk
France
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Shiner: This is my favourite.
3 mins

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
wine for casual drinking / casual-drinking wine


Explanation:



558 Sur la Terrasse 2006 VdP Peyriac 4.95
Described by Caroline Panis (wife of Jean, the producer) as a ‘vin de copains’ (wine for casual drinking with chums),...
http://www.amphorawines.co.uk/Wines/Red_Wines/red_wines.html

Wine: Good Value Wine
Naturally, this is not your multi-dimensional wine, but as an everyday, casual drinking wine - not bad at all. If you try it, let me know what you think. ...
tallahassee.com/legacy/special/blogs/jpenley/2007/07/good-value-pinot-noir.html - 40k -

2007 Barth Allüre Riesling - Semi Dry
Beautiful straw gold with a medium body and a touch of sweetness – a great wine for casual drinking wine on a hot summer’s day, yet can be enjoyed with food ...
www.trulyfinewine.com/2007-Barth-Allre-Riesling--Semi-Dry_p...

Keuka Spring Vineyards - Wine Descriptions and Awards
A great casual drinking wine! Purchase. Bronze Medal, Taster's Guild International Bronze Medal, New York State Fair. $8.49/btl., $101.88/case ...
www.keukaspringwinery.com/ksw2_award.html

WINE TALK; Barolos Put on a Friendlier Face - New York Times
Barolo may be more approachable than it once was, but don't be fooled: it's still not a wine for casual drinking. Still, that shouldn't scare you away from ...
query.nytimes.com/gst/fullpage.html?res=9A05E1DD143DF93BA15757C0A96F958260&sec=&spon=&pagewan... - 46k -

#
Killara Estate - Yarra Valley
The dry style and balanced acidity make this the ideal wine for casual drinking or can be served as a pre dinner 'apertif'. A good match with antipasto and ...
www.killarapark.com.au/index.php?cPath=22 - 31k - Cached - Similar pages
#
Any wine drinkers?
Beringer is also a good brand. Their zinfandel white (pink) is a great light wine for casual drinking. mejo pricey lang nga ng konti (500-700) ...
www.spot.ph/forum/index.php?topic=123.0

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 23

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emma Paulay: Lots of ghits for 'wine for casual socialising' too
35 mins
  -> Thanks Emma!

agree  Yolanda Broad
8 hrs
  -> Thank you Yolanda:-)

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a wine to be drank with mates/buddies


Explanation:
copain/ copine=mate/buddy
No doubt it is all the above answers but, mate's wine just seem to me to carry the author's/ translation further.

axies
Australia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): Emma Paulay, carolynf, Stephen Chalk