KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

filtration sur terre

English translation: D.E. [diatomaceous earth] filtration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:filtration sur terre
English translation:D.E. [diatomaceous earth] filtration
Entered by: Tony M

16:17 Oct 16, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine-making industry
French term or phrase: filtration sur terre
One of the processes in wine-making. I can guess what it IS, but does anyone know the correct term?
Tony M
France
diatomaceous earth filtration
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 16:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the genuinly English references:

http://www.marconfilters.com/filters.htm

http://www.chehalemwines.com/wine/notes/noir_00_3v.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 16:28:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://library.smsu.edu/paulevans/v3.shtml

http://www.ultrafilter.com/casestudy/intro02g.htm
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Many thanks, Elisabeth -- very helpful references too.

Thanks also to Stefania and Francis for your helpful alternative suggestions and explanations
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1diatomaceous earth filtration
Elisabeth Ghysels
5Depth or sheet filtering
Alina Matei
4earth filtration
Francis MARC


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
diatomaceous earth filtration


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 16:26:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

for the genuinly English references:

http://www.marconfilters.com/filters.htm

http://www.chehalemwines.com/wine/notes/noir_00_3v.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-16 16:28:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://library.smsu.edu/paulevans/v3.shtml

http://www.ultrafilter.com/casestudy/intro02g.htm


    Reference: http://www.domaine-hureau.fr/uk/glossary.htm
    Reference: http://www.begerow.de/pmm/english/wine/winemain.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Many thanks, Elisabeth -- very helpful references too.

Thanks also to Stefania and Francis for your helpful alternative suggestions and explanations

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bruce Popp
2 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Depth or sheet filtering


Explanation:
Depth or sheet filtering uses a relatively thick layer of fine material (diatomaceous earth, cellulose powder, perlite) to trap and remove small particles.


    Reference: http://www.winepros.org/wine101/enology.htm
Alina Matei
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
earth filtration


Explanation:

Historically, a wide and unappetizing variety of agents have been used for fining. As with most French cuisine, I wonder how anyone ever discovered these things. Ox blood, egg whites, milk casein, air bladders from fish, gelatin from horse hooves, seaweed, clay, and earth have been used. In fact, almost any protein will work at least somewhat, by binding to other proteins and forming solid deposits. I don't have any idea how the clays work, but obviously they do.

Racking after fermentation. Malolactic fermentation for certain vats depending on year. Earth filtration, assembly. Bottled at the end of January.

As you are aware, most wines use either egg whites, gelatin, or diatamaceous earth in their fining/filtration process. We do not use any of these products in our wines. When doing fining, we use Bentonite clay, diatamateous earth, and a micro filtration unit for the wine filtration.

Mechanism of earth filtration of wines


Mechanism

• Straining effect
• Absorption, Adsorption


Supports for the filtration agent and process of earth filtration



Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48