KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

grillage

English translation: grid


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:grillage
English translation:grid
Entered by: xxxeggsacion

10:30 Feb 9, 2009
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / winemaking techniques
French term or phrase: grillage
Grillage : Chapeau fermé d’alvéoles que l’on immerge dans la cuve en fermentation. Il permet une meilleure extraction des couleurs et des tanins.
Martha Melter
France
grid
Explanation:
Medium confidence because I don't know what the actual term is because I have never come across the system, but the idea is to prevent the skins from floating to the top of the fermenting must; being constantly immersed makes for better extraction of the colour, taste and tannins. Usually, winemakers use punching-down, pump-overs or rack-and- return to aid extraction when the skins float to the top.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-09 12:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just found this patent description which describes the issue albeit in rather long-winded patent jargon. It uses the words "grid" and "mesh"
http://www.freshpatents.com/Self-macerating-fermenting-vesse...
hope this is helpful
Selected response from:

xxxeggsacion
France
Grading comment
i have to agree with Melzie,
especially in light of the other French terms used in the description. thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1gridxxxeggsacion
3wire gauze
solejnicz
1mesh
Vassilis Paraskevas


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mesh


Explanation:
IATE

Vassilis Paraskevas
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GreekGreek

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wire gauze


Explanation:
I think some components of the young wine (must) are filtered with such a gauze.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 min (2009-02-09 10:59:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ici, il s' agit plus particulièrement du processus de filtrage:

A 10% aqueous dilution of each formulation was added, at a specified addition level (1,000 ppm), to 100 ml of a styrenebutadiene latex having a pH of 7. After gentle stirring, the mixture was allowed to stand for 5 minutes and then filtered using a 100 mesh wire gauze. The quantity of a residue resulting from latex coagulation remaining on the wire gauze... , http://www.patentstorm.us/patents/5017592/description.html

Example sentence(s):
  • The must coming from the vat to be refrigerated, falls into a tub divided into two compartments by a vertical partition of wire gauze.

    Reference: http://www.archive.org/stream/winemakinginhotc00roosuoft/win...
solejnicz
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jean-jacques alexandre
58 mins

disagree  Melzie: it's a grid - either wooden or metal - that holds the cap / grape solids down below the surface of the liquid. The extraction has nothing to do with filtering, it's how the colour and tannin are transferred from the grape skin to the juice.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
grid


Explanation:
Medium confidence because I don't know what the actual term is because I have never come across the system, but the idea is to prevent the skins from floating to the top of the fermenting must; being constantly immersed makes for better extraction of the colour, taste and tannins. Usually, winemakers use punching-down, pump-overs or rack-and- return to aid extraction when the skins float to the top.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2009-02-09 12:35:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

just found this patent description which describes the issue albeit in rather long-winded patent jargon. It uses the words "grid" and "mesh"
http://www.freshpatents.com/Self-macerating-fermenting-vesse...
hope this is helpful

xxxeggsacion
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
i have to agree with Melzie,
especially in light of the other French terms used in the description. thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Melzie: see my disagree comments above - stick with grid it covers more possibilities.
2 hrs
  -> thanks - yes, obviously filtering comes at a much later stage!