KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

l’élévage sous bois

English translation: barrel aging or maturing


17:16 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines
French term or phrase: l’élévage sous bois
Le rôle de l’élévage sous bois pour les vins de garde
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:barrel aging or maturing
Explanation:
The barrels are made of oak but the text only refers to the expression sous le bois which in my opinion is just barrel though you could say:

oak barrel aging or maturing


"Why is some wine left in barrels?
The process of barrel aging imparts additional flavour to the wine. The oak used in the barrels contains chemicals that leach from the wood and are taken up by the wine giving it the "oaky" taste preferred by many wine drinkers. There are French Oak and American Oak barrels with many considering the French barrels to be superior. After a time, the chemicals that are contained in the oak are eventually leached out so the barrels are discarded. The newer the barrel, the stronger the flavour imparted so you will often hear descriptions of wine being aged in "new" oak rather than "old". A wine may be barrel aged from several months to several years."
Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7barrel aging or maturingJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +3maturing in wood
swisstell
3oak maturing
NancyLynn


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
maturing in wood


Explanation:
the role of wood i.e. really of oak barrels in having great wines mature


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone: barrel maturing
5 mins
  -> thanks and a Happy New Year!

agree  Christopher Crockett: Yes, "putting up in wood [barrels]," would be the sense, seems to me.
10 mins
  -> Thanks and have some of that wine tomorrow eve!

agree  Peter Bagney
12 mins
  -> Thanks and Happy New Year!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
oak maturing


Explanation:
-

NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
barrel aging or maturing


Explanation:
The barrels are made of oak but the text only refers to the expression sous le bois which in my opinion is just barrel though you could say:

oak barrel aging or maturing


"Why is some wine left in barrels?
The process of barrel aging imparts additional flavour to the wine. The oak used in the barrels contains chemicals that leach from the wood and are taken up by the wine giving it the "oaky" taste preferred by many wine drinkers. There are French Oak and American Oak barrels with many considering the French barrels to be superior. After a time, the chemicals that are contained in the oak are eventually leached out so the barrels are discarded. The newer the barrel, the stronger the flavour imparted so you will often hear descriptions of wine being aged in "new" oak rather than "old". A wine may be barrel aged from several months to several years."

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxEDLING
6 mins
  -> :)

agree  Peter McCavana: Yes, and also barrel maturation or barrel ageing: From http://www.fogwells.com/webworks/glossary/a-b.html : barrel ageing, barrel maturation: The technique of storing wine in wooden barrels for a period after fermentation and before bottling.
57 mins
  -> That's all in my answer except the spelling/style variants.

agree  xxxcmwilliams: and agree with Peter's comments
3 hrs

agree  Parrot
5 hrs

agree  IAN THOMAS: agree - barrel aging or ageing rather than oak ageing as some countries (S.Africa for ex.) sometimes use other types of wood.
15 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
23 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
7 days