KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

bousinage

English translation: toasting of the wood [for flavor]


17:28 Dec 30, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine casks
French term or phrase: bousinage
Cela concerne avant tout l’équilibre gustatif entre fruité et boisé. Mais la manière dont la barrique en question a été fabriquée, en particulièrement son bousinage, va influer fortement sur cette question.
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:toasting of the wood [for flavor]
Explanation:
... natural gas, boiling water, the burning of oak chips or ... of the wooden staves into
a barrel shape is ... the toasting of the wood for flavor is called BOUSINAGE. ...
www.winespectatorschool.com/wineschool/ library/glossary/0,2129,,00.html - 101k

AND A DESCRIPTION OF BARREL MAKING AND TOASTING

www.mastergardenproducts.com/barrelsmade.htm oak barrel man...

Selected response from:

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5toasting of the wood [for flavor]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4internal burning/reheating
Francis MARC


  

Answers


19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
internal burning/reheating


Explanation:
Glossaire du whisky et de la distillation
... Bousinage, Ou "recuisson" ou "brûlage" de l'intérieur du fût, à ne pas confondre
avec la "chauffe" des douelles qui permet de les cintrer durant leur ...
www.celtic-whisky.com/glossai.htm - 30k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:48:36 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oak barrels and cask, Beaujolais - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Reheating, known as \"bousinage\", is then carried out for 40 minutes, on a very slow wood fire so that the burning penetrates as deeply as possible. ...
www.sofradi.com/futs_us.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:50:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

****
also \"toasting\":
... called chauffage, the bending of the wooden staves into a barrel shape is called cintrage, and, finally, the toasting of the wood for flavor is called bousinage ...
www.winespectatorschool.com/wineschool/ library/glossary/0,2129,,00.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-30 17:50:59 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... Particularité Taransaud Un contrôle spécifique permet de garantir une qualité de bousinage constante (\"toasting\" ou \"cuisson\" de l\'intérieur de la barrique ...
www.ville-cognac.fr/pub/trsd/fr/3fr.htm

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
toasting of the wood [for flavor]


Explanation:
... natural gas, boiling water, the burning of oak chips or ... of the wooden staves into
a barrel shape is ... the toasting of the wood for flavor is called BOUSINAGE. ...
www.winespectatorschool.com/wineschool/ library/glossary/0,2129,,00.html - 101k

AND A DESCRIPTION OF BARREL MAKING AND TOASTING

www.mastergardenproducts.com/barrelsmade.htm oak barrel man...



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nancy Bonnefond
1 min
  -> Thanx Nancy :)

agree  Simon Oliver
1 hr

agree  Sarah Ponting
15 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
23 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
1748 days