KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

anthocyanes

English translation: anthocyans


23:18 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: anthocyanes
Enfin, et simultanément, intervient une condensation des tannins et des anthocyanes qui a pour résultat un assouplissement de ces tannins et une stabilisation de la couleur.
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:anthocyans
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3anthocyans
Elisabeth Ghysels
2 +1Anthocyanin
Ethele Salem Sperling


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Anthocyanin


Explanation:
See Web Site
http://sci.agr.ca/sthyacinthe/biblio/i/mid8a.htm

Ethele Salem Sperling
United States
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: anthocyanins
1 hr

neutral  Lars Finsen: No, not anthocyanins. The term anthocyanin covers all anthocyans.
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
anthocyans


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus


    Reference: http://www.winemakersemporium.com/Terminology.htm
Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: I mistakenly agreed with Ethele...this is the correct translation
1 hr

agree  Lars Finsen: Both are in fact right. The answers are synonymous. But I would favour the version closest to the French.
1 hr

agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs