KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

longueur (wine)

English translation: aftertaste


23:20 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: longueur (wine)
Nous avons appris, par exemple, qu’il était parfois utile d’augmenter la durée du séjour d’un vin en barrique, car cela permettait de gagner en finesse, en équilibre aromatique et en longeur
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:aftertaste
Explanation:
"Après déglutition le goût persiste cependant sur votre langue : c'est la " longueur " ou persistance en bouche ; elle seule permet de distinguer, au bout du compte, un grand vin d'un petit. Les œnologues ont voulu mesurer cette " longueur " en bouche et ils ont créé une unité de mesure, la " caudalie ". Elle correspond à une seconde de perception gustative. Certains grands vins ont une longueur de plusieurs dizaines de secondes.
"
http://www.lndvlr.com/6-autour/4_etapes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 23:29:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Usually the hallmark of a complex wine, the aftertaste is the flavor that lingers
in the back of the throat or nasal passages after a wine is swallowed\"


\"With the gradual weakening of the persistence of odors and flavors, a final sensation may develop that is different from those previously perceived. It generally lasts from 2 to 5 seconds and is known as the aftertaste. It is a defect if that aftertaste does not correspond with the specific sensory characteristics of the wine tasted, as in the case of a Grignolino di Monferrato, which should always have a typically bitter aftertaste.
\"
http://www.milioni.com/degusta/inglese/persist1.htm

\"Today\'s topic is a characteristic the French call \"Caudalie,\" a term used to measure the persistent flavors that remain in your mouth after you swallow (or spit out) the wine. An approximate English translation might be \"aftertaste\" or \"finish,\" but the French take it one step further: Caudalie measures the actual duration of the wine\'s finish in seconds! So a wine rated as \"15 Caudalie\" lingers on the palate, in the taster\'s estimation, for 15 seconds.
\"
http://www.wineloverspage.com/wineadvisor/wax010612.shtml
Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3length
JCEC
4 +3aftertaste
Florence B


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aftertaste


Explanation:
"Après déglutition le goût persiste cependant sur votre langue : c'est la " longueur " ou persistance en bouche ; elle seule permet de distinguer, au bout du compte, un grand vin d'un petit. Les œnologues ont voulu mesurer cette " longueur " en bouche et ils ont créé une unité de mesure, la " caudalie ". Elle correspond à une seconde de perception gustative. Certains grands vins ont une longueur de plusieurs dizaines de secondes.
"
http://www.lndvlr.com/6-autour/4_etapes.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-12-31 23:29:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Usually the hallmark of a complex wine, the aftertaste is the flavor that lingers
in the back of the throat or nasal passages after a wine is swallowed\"


\"With the gradual weakening of the persistence of odors and flavors, a final sensation may develop that is different from those previously perceived. It generally lasts from 2 to 5 seconds and is known as the aftertaste. It is a defect if that aftertaste does not correspond with the specific sensory characteristics of the wine tasted, as in the case of a Grignolino di Monferrato, which should always have a typically bitter aftertaste.
\"
http://www.milioni.com/degusta/inglese/persist1.htm

\"Today\'s topic is a characteristic the French call \"Caudalie,\" a term used to measure the persistent flavors that remain in your mouth after you swallow (or spit out) the wine. An approximate English translation might be \"aftertaste\" or \"finish,\" but the French take it one step further: Caudalie measures the actual duration of the wine\'s finish in seconds! So a wine rated as \"15 Caudalie\" lingers on the palate, in the taster\'s estimation, for 15 seconds.
\"
http://www.wineloverspage.com/wineadvisor/wax010612.shtml

Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
10 mins

agree  swisstell
12 mins

agree  Susana Galilea
48 mins
  -> merci à vous 3 et bonne année !

neutral  JCEC: aftertaste = fin de bouche
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
length


Explanation:
length

The length, also known as persistence, of a wine is measured (in seconds) by the amount of time its bouquet and flavor linger after swallowing. The longer it lingers, the finer the wine.

http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
1 hr
  -> Merci

agree  Mark Nathan
14 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
5 days