KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

secher son fruit

English translation: to wither


23:22 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: secher son fruit
Nous guettons un effet de durcissement en fin de bouche, et avant que le vin ne commence à sècher son fruit, le moment est venu de le retirer de la barrique
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:to wither
Explanation:
Désséché
Vin qui a perdu son fruit et manquant de gras, dominé par les tannins ou l'acidité."
http://crus.classes.free.fr/glossaire_degustation.htm

"withered A winetasting term used to describe an over-the-hill wine that's
lost its fruity characteristics, both in flavor and bouquet"
http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine/index.ssf?DEF_ID=3...

Selected response from:

Florence B
France
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4to wither
Florence B
4lose
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
to wither


Explanation:
Désséché
Vin qui a perdu son fruit et manquant de gras, dominé par les tannins ou l'acidité."
http://crus.classes.free.fr/glossaire_degustation.htm

"withered A winetasting term used to describe an over-the-hill wine that's
lost its fruity characteristics, both in flavor and bouquet"
http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine/index.ssf?DEF_ID=3...



Florence B
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs

agree  Francis MARC
9 hrs

agree  mami_ladka
17 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lose


Explanation:
As wine buyer for a restaurant I would hear a wine that had "lost its fruit" as a result of being kept too long.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99