KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

cèpage

English translation: variety of grapes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cèpage
English translation:variety of grapes
Entered by: ALI DJEBLI

23:31 Dec 31, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine terms
French term or phrase: cèpage
in US English, is this "varietal", "kind of grape", or "vine"?
Theodore Quester
United States
variety of grapes
Explanation:
DEF – ... selection from among the infinity of forms a plant takes by natural mutation. Source
EX – Not only are more and more wines named after their grape varieties, but this very fact has made the clear ascendancy of some varieties over others public knowledge. Source

EX – The Loire valley produces an incredible number of different wines from a plentiful variety of grapes. Source

Termium

Selected response from:

ALI DJEBLI
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3variety of grapes
ALI DJEBLI
4 +2vine variety / variety of vine
swisstell
5kind of grape
NancyLynn
5varietal wine
Thierry LOTTE
4Definition
JCEC
4grape variety
Mark Nathan


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kind of grape


Explanation:
primary grape varieties cépages principaux n. m. pl.

[1991]




    Reference: http://gdt.com
NancyLynn
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vine variety / variety of vine


Explanation:
per LaRousse

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
4 hrs

agree  Laurent Williams
13 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
variety of grapes


Explanation:
DEF – ... selection from among the infinity of forms a plant takes by natural mutation. Source
EX – Not only are more and more wines named after their grape varieties, but this very fact has made the clear ascendancy of some varieties over others public knowledge. Source

EX – The Loire valley produces an incredible number of different wines from a plentiful variety of grapes. Source

Termium



ALI DJEBLI
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
37 mins

agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs

agree  Aida Macedo: Varietal is a WINE (not a grape) made of only one grape variety
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Definition


Explanation:
variety; varieties
Winetasting term that refers to the single type of grape within a species that has its own distinct recognizable characteristics. Some of the better-known grape varieties include cabernet sauvignon, chardonnay, chenin blanc, merlot, pinot noir, riesling, sauvignon blanc, syrah, and zinfandel. Almost all grape varieties used in winemaking are part of the vitis vinifera species. In the United States it's common practice to include the name of the grape variety on the label (see varietal wine), whereas in Europe the name of the producing region is the common identifier.

http://eat.epicurious.com/dictionary/wine

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grape variety


Explanation:
I am staying with family in Boston over New Year's, and have just looked over a selection of bottles in the trash...
The label on the back of some Pinot Grogio talks about the "grape variety", and says that the wine is "varietally expressive" (I seem to remember it tatsed quite good as well).

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
varietal wine


Explanation:
Varietal wine : vin de cépage

Je l ai lu souvent dans " The Wine Advocate" ou bien dans "the Wine Spectator"


    "alcolique repenti" ( avec rechutes...)
Thierry LOTTE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench