KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

douelles

English translation: staves


00:01 Jan 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine barrel part
French term or phrase: douelles
Quant à son séchage, nous demandons 18 à 24 mois à l’air libre pour des douelles de 22 millimètres

talking about drying a part of wine barrels
Theodore Quester
United States
English translation:staves
Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 00:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tonnellerie-sud-ouest.com/general.html
+
http://www.tonnellerie-sud-ouest.com/us/general3.html
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Ghysels
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4staves
Elisabeth Ghysels
4 +2stavesSusana Galilea


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
staves


Explanation:
Greetings,

Nikolaus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 00:07:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.tonnellerie-sud-ouest.com/general.html
+
http://www.tonnellerie-sud-ouest.com/us/general3.html

Elisabeth Ghysels
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susana Galilea: happy new year!
2 mins
  -> gracias, y Próspero Año Nuevo

agree  JCEC
10 mins
  -> thanks, and a Happy New Year

agree  Louise Dupont
4 hrs

agree  Yolanda Broad
6 days

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
staves


Explanation:
xxx


    Reference: http://www.bouchardcooperages.com/website/glossary/glossary_...
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
5 hrs

agree  cjohnstone
18 hrs