KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

micro-bullage

English translation: micro-bullage (winemaking term)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:micro-bullage
English translation:micro-bullage (winemaking term)
Entered by: Susana Galilea

02:34 Jan 1, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: micro-bullage
Quant aux essais avec le système de micro-bullage en barrique, ils n’ont toujours pas apporté la preuve d’un résultat équivalent à un vieillissement naturel en barriques
Theodore Quester
United States
micro-bullage
Explanation:
I believe it stays in French

micro-bullage = oxygenation of the lees
Selected response from:

Susana Galilea
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5micro-bullageSusana Galilea
4 +1microbubbling
JCEC


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
microbubbling


Explanation:
... follow the development of the wine and to perfect the winemaking using different operations (racking, stirring the lees, microbubbling, sulphiting, clarifying ...

http://www.vignerons-de-la-noelle.com/gb/elabo/ela01.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-01 02:42:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... The wine was aged in new oak barrels and the grapes were vinified with pre ... days, further maceration for three weeks at 28°C and underwent microbubbling of pure ...

http://www.andrequancard.com/trA.html

JCEC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Louise Dupont
2 hrs
  -> Merci

neutral  Gayle Wallimann: Possibly, but I think this is used when French websites are translated by people like me. I think it is left in French in the majority of cases.
6 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
micro-bullage


Explanation:
I believe it stays in French

micro-bullage = oxygenation of the lees


    Reference: http://www.winewatch.com/public_html/2000bordeauxnotes.html
Susana Galilea
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gayle Wallimann: Or microbullage (no hyphen)www.teatown.com/merlot97.html - 6k
6 hrs
  -> As opposed to the "macrobullage" going on in my brain after an evening of sangria and pizza...Happy New Year!

agree  mami_ladka
14 hrs
  -> thanks, happy year!

agree  cjohnstone
16 hrs
  -> thanks, happy year!

agree  Sarah Ponting
1 day7 hrs

agree  xxxVera Fluhr: Yes, it is so - a lot of references on the Web
2 days1 hr