KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

vin d'accent

English translation: typical wine, wine with accent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:vin d'accent
English translation:typical wine, wine with accent
Entered by: Francis MARC

00:13 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: vin d'accent
"Ce vin d'accent illustre parfaitement le renouveau très prometteur des vins gascons."
Thanks.
If anyone knows of an online F-E wine glossary, that would be very helpful too.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
typical wine, wine with accent
Explanation:

On parle habituellement pour le caractère du vin d'un "vin typé", voir citation qui suit pour un Gascogne :

Domaine de Grachies from ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and Terrebouc, produce a very fruity, aromatic white wine tasting of white flowers and grapefruit. This typical Vin de Pays des Côtes de Gascogne can be drunk ...
www.allezvins.co.uk/pages/maubet2.htm - 25k -
... to the south of Agen, the wine of the vineyards of the Marmandais, which can also be found in rosé, or the Côtes-de-saint-mont, a typical wine of the Auch ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/hourra/infos/gb/gasco.htm - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Domaine d'Esperance - Cuisine en France, Armagnac et Vins de pays ...
... le plus typique des vins des Côtes de Gascogne et de ... Very typical of our region 40% Colombard, 40% Ugni ... blend beautifuly to give a fruity well balanced wine. ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/esperance.montesquiou/lesvins.htm - 35k


The Barolo was even better, with the fresh mushroom flavors combining with the dried mushroom accent of the wine, creating a heady, aromatic spicy potpourri of ...
www.beveragebusiness.com/art-arch/murray09.html - 23k


VOICI QUELQUES SITES AVEC GLOSSAIRE (voir aussi liens dans "Références"

zebra.biol.sc.edu/smell/wine_glossary.html - 71k

http://www.liesworld.com/shops/OekoweinD/index.htm
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
merci !
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Gascogne-accented wines [then region at the end]Jane Lamb-Ruiz
4typical wine, wine with accent
Francis MARC
3local flavour wine
cjohnstone


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Gascogne-accented wines [then region at the end]


Explanation:
usually in English, it's x-accented wine.....

Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JCEC
2 hrs

agree  Louise Dupont
10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
typical wine, wine with accent


Explanation:

On parle habituellement pour le caractère du vin d'un "vin typé", voir citation qui suit pour un Gascogne :

Domaine de Grachies from ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... and Terrebouc, produce a very fruity, aromatic white wine tasting of white flowers and grapefruit. This typical Vin de Pays des Côtes de Gascogne can be drunk ...
www.allezvins.co.uk/pages/maubet2.htm - 25k -
... to the south of Agen, the wine of the vineyards of the Marmandais, which can also be found in rosé, or the Côtes-de-saint-mont, a typical wine of the Auch ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/hourra/infos/gb/gasco.htm - 16k - En cache - Pages similaires

Domaine d'Esperance - Cuisine en France, Armagnac et Vins de pays ...
... le plus typique des vins des Côtes de Gascogne et de ... Very typical of our region 40% Colombard, 40% Ugni ... blend beautifuly to give a fruity well balanced wine. ...
perso.wanadoo.fr/esperance.montesquiou/lesvins.htm - 35k


The Barolo was even better, with the fresh mushroom flavors combining with the dried mushroom accent of the wine, creating a heady, aromatic spicy potpourri of ...
www.beveragebusiness.com/art-arch/murray09.html - 23k


VOICI QUELQUES SITES AVEC GLOSSAIRE (voir aussi liens dans "Références"

zebra.biol.sc.edu/smell/wine_glossary.html - 71k

http://www.liesworld.com/shops/OekoweinD/index.htm


    Reference: http://www.utterdelight.com/wine_glossary
    Reference: http://www.valleyvineyards.com/wine_glossary_def.htm
Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
merci !

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
local flavour wine


Explanation:
another go

cjohnstone
France
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8