KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

relais de diligence

English translation: stagecoach stop


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:relais de diligence
English translation:stagecoach stop
Entered by: Gayle Wallimann

16:52 Jan 14, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: relais de diligence
"Autrefois transformé en relais de diligences, plus connues en Médoc sous le nom de Pataches, le Château Patache d’Aux nous présente son 2° vin aux bouquets de baies sauvages et d’une grande souplesse"
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
stagecoach stop
Explanation:
Those were the good old days...

Robert & Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 06:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hiddenvilla.org/Assets/Gallery/ animals/PWhiteBarn.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 06:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.stagecoachbedandbreakfast.com/ - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 06:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Stagecoach stop has 35,700 hits on Google.

Stagecoach relay is another way of saying it. 1,290 hits on Google.
Selected response from:

Gayle Wallimann
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2stagecoach stop
Gayle Wallimann
5coaching house or coaching innJane Lamb-Ruiz
4 +1stage coach relays
Francis MARC
3 +1coach stop inn
Parrot


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
stagecoach stop


Explanation:
Those were the good old days...

Robert & Collins

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 06:19:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.hiddenvilla.org/Assets/Gallery/ animals/PWhiteBarn.htm - 5k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 06:20:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.stagecoachbedandbreakfast.com/ - 7k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-15 06:24:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Stagecoach stop has 35,700 hits on Google.

Stagecoach relay is another way of saying it. 1,290 hits on Google.

Gayle Wallimann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 18

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn
7 mins

agree  Sarah Walls
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stage coach relays


Explanation:
Troy Illinois Chamber of Commerce - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Horses were changed in Troy, which was the first stop out of St. Louis. ... The stage coach relay station has been replaced by truck stops and motels. ...
www.troycoc.com/troy.htm - 12k - En cache - Pages similaires

OUR PIONEER ANCESTOR - [ Traduire cette page ]
... Horses and cattle were on open range identified by each owners special mark. ... There was a stage coach relay station near the home of Alonzo Edson and a relay ...
members.aol.com/edsonder/index1.html - 34k - En cache - Pages similaires

Yahoo! Business and Economy > Shopping and Services > Travel and ... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... romantic and quiet dining and lodging in a converted stage coach relay or a ... woods, meadows, and farmland, with chickens, barn cats, dogs, and miniature horses. ...
dir.yahoo.com/.../Travel_and_Transportation/Lodging/ Bed_and_Breakfasts/WhitePages/wp_15.html - 57k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-14 17:12:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


http://www.geocities.com/NapaValley/Vineyard/8606/chpatache1...
Ch. Patache d\' Aux
Cru Bourgeois Medoc Appellation Medoc Controlee
As usual with the wines from France we were unsuccessful in the removal of a label so you can not see what it looked like. We can tell you that there is a picture of a horse drawn carriage in an oval. The horses are white and very out of proportion to the carriage. The carriage is all black with a driver cracking a whip. The Name of the Chateau and the wine is underneath in script. The Vintage 1993 is in red above the oval.

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cjohnstone
4 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coach stop inn


Explanation:
in function, anyway.

Parrot
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucien Marcelet
8 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
coaching house or coaching inn


Explanation:
get it from those who know:
... Yorke Arms, The - Harrogate - accommodations in an 18th century coaching house
and shooting lodge. Email this Category to a Friend - Suggest a Site.
dir.yahoo.com/.../England/Counties_and_Regions/North_Yorkshire/ Travel_and_Transportation/Lodging/Hotels/ - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Lycos Homepage > Travel and Holidays > Accommodation > United ...
... Rose and Crown - Romaldkirk, County Durham - 18th century coaching inn set in a ... Saracen´s
Head - Wolterton, Norfolk - Traditional free house the middle of ...
www.lycos.co.uk/dir/Travel_and_Holidays/Accommodation/ United_Kingdom/Inns_with_Fine_Food/ - 28k - Jan. 12, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Restaurants, Takeaways, Inns and Caterers in North Yorkshire and ...
... The Burlington Restaurant and The Devonshire Brasserie in this 18th Century Coaching
House. Burnsall - Red Lion. ... Beautiful 18th Century Coaching House. ...
www.ourmenu.net/sites/northyorkshire.html - 14k - Cached - Similar pages

Hambledon - Cradle of Cricket
... see map, starts at George House, an 18th century coaching house with a stable
yard virtually untouched and a very good wrought-iron bracket for its sign. ...
hambledon.parish.hants.gov.uk/visimain.htm - 14k - Jan. 12, 2003 - Cached - Similar pages

Cambridgeshire
... Located 100 yards from Ely town centre. 18th century Coaching House 10 minute to
the town centre. Rural Village travelling distance to Cambridge city centre. ...
www.stayinapub.com/England/Central/Cambridgeshire.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages



Jane Lamb-Ruiz
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24