KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

auge

English translation: vat / tank


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:auge
English translation:vat / tank
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

09:03 Mar 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / winery equipment
French term or phrase: auge
This term is driving me crazy...it comes up throughout my translation. Here are several examples in context:

Auge de chauffage de Ø 1000 mm intérieur et de longueur 6 mètres

auge fermée au moyens de couvercles facilement manipulable et à ouverture totale pour lavage et inspection rapide

Auge entièrement calorifugée avec jaquette acier inox

Auge avec double enveloppe faisant office d'échangeur thermique

The translation is re "must heating" (chauffage de la vendange). Could these just be "tanks" "vats" "kettles" ???? The "Ø 1000 mm intérieur" is confusing since I'm not sure what is being measured.
Meri Buettner
France
Vat
Explanation:
Vat should cover it. 1000mm would be the diameter.
Selected response from:

Mark Nathan
France
Grading comment
Thanks!Client finally sent me a diagram of the equipment...with a few of the larger "units" in English (vat is used rather than tank).
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3trough
Kevin Harper
4 +2Vat
Mark Nathan
4auge = cuve = tank
Jean-Luc Dumont


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vat


Explanation:
Vat should cover it. 1000mm would be the diameter.

Mark Nathan
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Thanks!Client finally sent me a diagram of the equipment...with a few of the larger "units" in English (vat is used rather than tank).

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxcmwilliams: I think 'tank' could also be used in this context.
3 hrs

agree  Fabrice MERCIER: Vat and also tank but trough is for animal drink or food
1 day6 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
trough


Explanation:
Routledge came up with "trough".
I put "must heating" and "trough" into Google and it came up with thousands of hits. I found at least one example relating to this area. See below.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-24 09:16:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

1000 mm is definitely diameter. Leave the symbol in English.


    Reference: http://www.eere.energy.gov/femp/prodtech/paratrou_fta.html
    Routledge French Technical Dictionary
Kevin Harper
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sylvain & Deyanira PROUT
2 hrs

agree  Tony M: Sounds likely to me, and fits with diameter x length; 'tank' might be a safer alternative if you can't be sure of the form, since a trough is more usually open, and this seems to be closed?
4 hrs

agree  xxxntouzet: given the length, I would agree with this word. Also consider this: http://www.fabbri.fr/fr/glossaire.php?idt=4
23 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
auge = cuve = tank


Explanation:
auge est par exemple la cuve du broyeur du mout

diamètre externe - including thickness of wall
diamètre interne/internal diameter - excluding wall thickness of the tank measured from inside the tank


Wine of the Week - Virtual Vintage at Matua Valley
... is gravity fed into the collection tank below the crusher. ... lines (see above) to fill
a 20-tonne tank, where it ... 1 to 4 days depending on variety, wine style and ...
www.wineoftheweek.com/stories/0004vintage.html - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Justin Vineyards & Winery
... oak program is sure to enhance the complexity and completeness of this wine. ... and
at winery no later than noon 3. Clean and sanitize crusher, tank and lines 4 ...
www.justinwine.com/vineyards/2002_harvest.htm - 7k -


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8