KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

arrosage des garnitures d'étanchéité

English translation: mechanical seal flushing or flushing of packing seal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:arrosage des garnitures d'étanchéité
English translation:mechanical seal flushing or flushing of packing seal
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

13:31 Mar 24, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Winery equipment
French term or phrase: arrosage des garnitures d'étanchéité
This is re "Flash Détente" - as in flash vaporization or flash process (breveté par INRA)

...context is a description of the "vacuum chamber" or "enceinte de mise sous vide":

pompe d'extraction de la vendange 15 kW à rotor helicoïdal étudiée pour travail au vide poussée avec arrosage des garnitures d'étanchéité

so far: 15 kW axial flow must extraction pump developed for high vacuum processing with ??? spraying? sparging? sprinkling? wetting??? of "packing"????? don't understand what this is...
Meri Buettner
France
mechanical seal flushing or flushing of packing seal
Explanation:
[PDF]Pr o Minent
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 20 mm) Plunger material: Aluminum oxide ceramic Packing seal method: Nut-tightened
packing gland Seal flush port: Packing lubrication/flushing is possible for ...
www.smith-cameron.com/pdf/Makro.pdf - Similar pages

Disc Pump Cross-section
... 4. Convertible packing/seal box Designed to accommodate virtually any packing arrangement,
size or style, and all ... Easy flushing, cooling or lubricating of seals ...
www.discflo.com/cross.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages
Selected response from:

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Grading comment
final version : spraying of packing seal (especially since there can be no water (waterproof) - against the law in this process). Had used "seal" beforehand for "étanchéité"...
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2vacuum pumping assessed by spraying waterproof fittingsMark Hobbs
5wear of tightening fittingsElena Raducu
4mechanical seal flushing or flushing of packing seal
Jean-Luc Dumont
3spraying of watertight liningsMike Birch
1pump, with waterproof covering, made to work in a vacuum during sprinklingRHELLER


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
pump, with waterproof covering, made to work in a vacuum during sprinkling


Explanation:
just a guess

pump, with waterproof covering, made to work in a vacuum during sprinkling
(or while sprinklers are on)

RHELLER
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spraying of watertight linings


Explanation:
i guess the linings are sprayed to keep them cool, and ensure that they remain watertight

Mike Birch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
wear of tightening fittings


Explanation:
the fittings are preventing the leaks in a hydraulic system;
-wear of these means no more tightness

Elena Raducu
Romania

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vacuum pumping assessed by spraying waterproof fittings


Explanation:
the pump appears to be under assessment (étudiée) and to check it is not leaking when operational the fittings or seals are sprayed with water, rather like detecting a puncture in an inner tube of a bicycle.

Mark Hobbs
United Kingdom

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jane Lamb-Ruiz: etudie here means: designed to spray waterproof fittings
38 mins

agree  xxxSilLiz
4 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mechanical seal flushing or flushing of packing seal


Explanation:
[PDF]Pr o Minent
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
Your browser may not have a PDF reader available. Google recommends visiting our text version of this document.
... 20 mm) Plunger material: Aluminum oxide ceramic Packing seal method: Nut-tightened
packing gland Seal flush port: Packing lubrication/flushing is possible for ...
www.smith-cameron.com/pdf/Makro.pdf - Similar pages

Disc Pump Cross-section
... 4. Convertible packing/seal box Designed to accommodate virtually any packing arrangement,
size or style, and all ... Easy flushing, cooling or lubricating of seals ...
www.discflo.com/cross.html - 9k - Cached - Similar pages


Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
final version : spraying of packing seal (especially since there can be no water (waterproof) - against the law in this process). Had used "seal" beforehand for "étanchéité"...
Thanks!