KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

notes grillées au nez

English translation: toasted notes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:notes grillées
English translation:toasted notes
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

21:59 Mar 26, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wines
French term or phrase: notes grillées au nez
Le vin ... évoque à la dégustation des notes grillées au nez et une bouche grasse aux arômes de fruits exotiques.
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
toasted notes
Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

Welcome to Santa Ema
... blackberries with touches of vanilla and toasted notes. Deep and complex. Cherries
and plums mingle with notes of toast and vanilla. It is a wine with mature ...
www.wineofakind.com/santa.html - 9k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Hickory Stick Farm: Wine List
... finishing with a smoky, toasted oak notes. $6.00 $22.00. Wente Estate Cabernet Sauvignon,
California This rich minty, herb, black currant scented wine is medium ...
www.hickorystickfarm.com/winelist.htm - 15k - 24 març 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Wine Spectator Online | Wine Ratings | Smart Buys
... Wine, Score, Price. Jean-Marc Bouley Beaune Les Reversées 1999, 88, $28. ... Pretty red
berries accented by oak and toasted notes in moderate amounts; balanced finish. ...
www.winespectator.com/Wine/Wine_Ratings/ Smart_Buys_Main/0,1790,1222,00.html - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Sydney International Wine Competition - 2002
... HUON HOOKE (AU) Probably a warmer area wine. It’sa slightly overdeveloped
style for 2000. ... DARRYL BEESON (USA) Smells of toasted notes. ...
www.top100wines.com/wines/ showoneitem-bluegold.cfm?ItemID=29&Year=2002 - 13k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Villa Bel Air, the wines
... 1994 Beautiful colour, the bouquet is rich, toasted notes of vanilla. In the
mouth, good structure, luscious tannins. 1993 Pretty nose of a young wine. ...
www.villabelair.com/textwines.htm - 8k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Wine Spectator | Web Features | A Winning Vintage for White ...
... 94, $70. Rich, toasted notes, but this full-bodied wine has ripe apricot,
honey, pear, mango and pineapple in spades. BERNARD MOREY ...
www.winespectator.com/Wine/Main/Feature_Basic_Template/ 1,1197,1471,00.html - 44k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.winespectator.com ]

Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! I love proZ!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4roasted flavours/ smells
Florence Evans
4toasted notes
Sheila Hardie
2 +1roasted notes, toasty notes??
Rachel Vanarsdall


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
roasted notes, toasty notes??


Explanation:
"Exotic perfumed nose is very spicy with some pronounced toasty, roasted notes."

this is a guess.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:13:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

more hits for toasty notes than roasted notes (400 some versus 150 or so)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:20:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

(INTERNATIONAL WINE CELLAR / USA) Février / Mars 1999
Le nez, expressif et boisé, présente des arômes de fumé et de résine avec une note de pain grillé. Ce vin est très sec mais il offre de la texture en bouche, ainsi que de vives saveurs de miel et de citron. Il s?avère ferme et persistant mais semble un peu moins convaincant que le 1997, sur la finale. Il est aujourd?hui mieux défini que l?an dernier, juste après la mise en bouteilles.

(INTERNATIONAL WINE CELLAR / USA) February / March 1999
Expressive, oaky aromas of smoke and resin, with a toasty aspect. Quite dry but textured in the mouth, with lively honey and lemon flavors. Firm and persisten ; seems a bit more convincing on the back end than the 1997. More focused than it was last year just after bottling.


Rachel Vanarsdall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chaplin: roasted sounds nice
1 hr

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
toasted notes


Explanation:
HTH


Sheila

Welcome to Santa Ema
... blackberries with touches of vanilla and toasted notes. Deep and complex. Cherries
and plums mingle with notes of toast and vanilla. It is a wine with mature ...
www.wineofakind.com/santa.html - 9k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars


Hickory Stick Farm: Wine List
... finishing with a smoky, toasted oak notes. $6.00 $22.00. Wente Estate Cabernet Sauvignon,
California This rich minty, herb, black currant scented wine is medium ...
www.hickorystickfarm.com/winelist.htm - 15k - 24 març 2003 - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:18:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Wine Spectator Online | Wine Ratings | Smart Buys
... Wine, Score, Price. Jean-Marc Bouley Beaune Les Reversées 1999, 88, $28. ... Pretty red
berries accented by oak and toasted notes in moderate amounts; balanced finish. ...
www.winespectator.com/Wine/Wine_Ratings/ Smart_Buys_Main/0,1790,1222,00.html - 29k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Sydney International Wine Competition - 2002
... HUON HOOKE (AU) Probably a warmer area wine. It’sa slightly overdeveloped
style for 2000. ... DARRYL BEESON (USA) Smells of toasted notes. ...
www.top100wines.com/wines/ showoneitem-bluegold.cfm?ItemID=29&Year=2002 - 13k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-03-26 22:19:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Villa Bel Air, the wines
... 1994 Beautiful colour, the bouquet is rich, toasted notes of vanilla. In the
mouth, good structure, luscious tannins. 1993 Pretty nose of a young wine. ...
www.villabelair.com/textwines.htm - 8k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars

Wine Spectator | Web Features | A Winning Vintage for White ...
... 94, $70. Rich, toasted notes, but this full-bodied wine has ripe apricot,
honey, pear, mango and pineapple in spades. BERNARD MOREY ...
www.winespectator.com/Wine/Main/Feature_Basic_Template/ 1,1197,1471,00.html - 44k - Còpia en memòria - Pàgines similars
[ Més resultats a www.winespectator.com ]



Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you! I love proZ!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
roasted flavours/ smells


Explanation:
-

Florence Evans
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench