ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Other

commis de rang

English translation: commis de rang - or waiter/waitress

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:commis de rang
English translation:commis de rang - or waiter/waitress
Entered by: Rachel Fell

18:57 Jan 4, 2011
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Bus/Financial - Other / Restaurants
French term or phrase: commis de rang
from a certificat de travail, its a job within a restaurant - probably front of house more than in the kitchen as the person in question doesn't have catering training, and all her other jobs are as sommelier, chef de rang etc.

just waiter perhaps?? (since chef de rang is head waiter.. and that happened after this job)
Jackie Doble
France
commis de rang - or waiter/waitress
Explanation:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=oyC...

http://jobs.trovit.co.uk/jobs/commis-de-rang

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_cuisine
Selected response from:

Rachel Fell
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5front waiter
Stephanie Ezrol
4 +1assistant waitercc in nyc
3 +1commis de rang - or waiter/waitress
Rachel Fell


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
commis de rang - or waiter/waitress


Explanation:

http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&hs=oyC...

http://jobs.trovit.co.uk/jobs/commis-de-rang

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/French_cuisine

Rachel Fell
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks, elsewhere I have found it listed as the least experienced waiter in the team, but I don't think it can be the case as she is also a sommelier, so I will go with your suggustion :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annie Estéphan: Dictionnaire anglais-français de l'hôtellerie et de la restauration avec lexique français-anglais / Charles Dupont, Jacques Lethuillier avec la collaboration de Yvan Grégoire et Bernard Specht. --
1 hr
  -> Merci Annie :-)

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
assistant waiter


Explanation:
Termium gives assistant waiter but also lists commis waiter and commis de rang. I'd use any of these for a (high-end) restaurant business audience.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2011-01-04 19:40:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, forgot to turn bold off.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 43 mins (2011-01-04 19:41:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Try that again.


    Reference: http://www.btb.termiumplus.gc.ca/tpv2alpha/alpha-eng.html?la...
cc in nyc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rajinder Arora: http://www.granddictionnaire.com/btml/fra/r_motclef/index102...
2 days14 hrs
  -> Thank you. Termium and the GDT are often in synch (both Canadian, eh?)

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
front waiter


Explanation:
You might even want to leave the French in parentheses as this term is related to a type of French restaurant service with a very definite type of structure. It is very different than being merely a waiter.

All of the sources below are very interesting in discussing that structure. The most definitive source, from a US standpoint is the last one from the Culinary institute of America which is a premier training school in the US.

Commis de Rang
Also called the front waiter, the commis de rang assists the Chef de Rang. The Commis de Rang is the actual server of the food
to guest.
http://hubpages.com/hub/Classic-French-Service

Also gives the structure and definitions of this type of division of labor
http://www.csupomona.edu/~bdewald/lectures/DiningRoomOrg3.pp...

Commis de Rang
second in command of the kitchen, the front waiter takes the order from the captain; relays it to the kitchen from the point of sale system or with a hand dupe; and serves the food with assistance from the captain. The front waiter often assists the captain in taking some orders, or assists the commis de suite in bringing the food from the kitchen. The front waiter’s position may not be as glamorous as that of the captain, but the captain relies heavily on the front waiter’s efficiency
http://books.google.com/books?id=sF21smQLdiEC&pg=PA52&lpg=PA...
Remarkable Service: A Guide to Winning and Keeping Customers for Servers, Managers, and Restaurant Owners. John Wiley and Sons, 2009. The Culinary Institute of America.


Stephanie Ezrol
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish