KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

de part + substantif

English translation: because of


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:de par
English translation:because of
Entered by: Yolanda Broad

14:17 Jul 2, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine making
French term or phrase: de part + substantif
HELP! I can't understand the meaning of this expression ... a few contexts (wine-making):
"... les acide gras insaturés ... ont un effet sur la membrane plasmique car leur chaine carbonée hydrophobe est non linéaire DE PART la présence de la double liaison...";

"tous les vins n'ont pas les m^emes besoins DE PART leur qualités premières ...";

"DE PART sa hauteur réduite, la clarification des vins est plus efficace..."

CAN you please explain/translate this expression to me?
THANK YOU !!!
VMTTRADUCE
Italy
because of
Explanation:
should be "de par" !
Selected response from:

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Grading comment
Aaahhh! Thank you everybody! That text was full of mistakes!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3because of
Francis MARC
5 +1due to
Gloria Pérez
5not for rating
Monica Alves
4depending on
R. A. Stegemann
4 -1by reason of...
Tony M


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
because of


Explanation:
should be "de par" !

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
Aaahhh! Thank you everybody! That text was full of mistakes!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Triangle Translations Int'l Daniel Bossut: yes for the typo and the translation
13 mins

agree  Jacques Ampolini: oui de par
45 mins

agree  Monica Alves: de par
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
due to


Explanation:
formal// OWING TO: even more formal

Gloria Pérez
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rachel Davenport: This is my favorite, simple and straight to the point
1 hr

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
by reason of...


Explanation:
... is another way that I have found sometimes useful for translating this expression; meaning exactly the same thing, of course!

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rachel Davenport: A bit long winded and complicated
1 hr
  -> Thanks RAchel! I know what you mean, but just sometimes it seems to fit well into a sentence...

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depending on


Explanation:
In the sense that what follows the expression "de part" is a condition that effects how one should interpret what precedes the expression.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not for rating


Explanation:
all the answers given are good. why dom't just use them all and avoid repetition ;)

Bonne chance

Monica Alves
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish