KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

Vins de bouche

English translation: fine wines


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:Vins de bouche
English translation:fine wines
Entered by: JudyK

14:06 Jul 8, 2003
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / Wine
French term or phrase: Vins de bouche
Peut-on dire Vintages wines ou existe-t-il un terme bien spécifique?

Merci d'avance.
Florence Evans
fine wines
Explanation:
not sure whether this term could be applicable here
Selected response from:

JudyK
Grading comment
Thank you all, I think Fine wines will be the best translation for my context.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5King's wine
Nerzh
4 +1vin de bouche
Jean-Luc Dumont
3fine winesJudyK
3table winehirselina


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
King's wine


Explanation:
on appelle, Vin de bouche, vin pour la bouche, Le vin destiné pour le Roy (BOUCHE) /le vin du coucher (COUCHER) /On appelle, Vin de l'estrier, Le vin que l'on apporte aux voyageurs quand ils ont payé, & qu'ils sont à cheval, ou prests à monter à cheval (ESTRIER) /aumosne de vin (AUMOSNE)

Nerzh
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fine wines


Explanation:
not sure whether this term could be applicable here

JudyK
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all, I think Fine wines will be the best translation for my context.

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
table wine


Explanation:
"A propos: pourrait-on dire qu'il existe aujourdh'ui des "vins de nez" et des "vins de bouche"?! Eh bien, le Clos Centeilles fait partie des vins faits pour être bus; c'est à dire: bus à table, pendant le repas.
http://perso.wanadoo.fr/stephane.boyer34/french/leclos.htm


hirselina
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vin de bouche


Explanation:
wow, so simple

vin de bouche has 2 or 3 different specific meanings - but if this is good enough for your context, then fine :-)

Jean-Luc Dumont
France
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Saleh Ayyub
8 days