KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

binômes et trinômes

English translation: bipartite and tripartite partnerships


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:binômes et trinômes
English translation:bipartite and tripartite partnerships
Entered by: Mark Nathan

00:10 Jan 22, 2004
French to English translations [Non-PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine
French term or phrase: binômes et trinômes
Face à cette problématique, des partenaires européens Hongrois, Italiens, Espagnols et Français constitués dans chaque pays de binômes et trinômes « centres de formation — organismes professionnels » souhaitent s’investir dans une approche pédagogique concertée, de conception, d’expérimentation, d’évaluation et de diffusion de cursus professionnels novateurs sur le commerce international des vins et spiritueux.

From a text about an educational initiative in the wine-producing world.
Mark Nathan
France
bipartite and tripartite partnerships
Explanation:
<<Bipartite and tripartite partnerships to strengthen the role of women, workers and the youth in the socio-economic development of the country are beginning to show improvements>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 00:35:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And change the wording, of course, to get rid of the \"partenaires\" up front.

(Speaking for the enemy, of course, from a new-world-wine producing country at present).
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thanks everyone
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6bipartite and tripartite partnershipsxxxBourth
5A group of two or three stakeholders wish to ...Yves Johnson
4 +1goups of two or three...
rene_teews
2binomial and trinominal
Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
2Binomial and trinomialNado2002


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Binomial and trinomial


Explanation:

agreements

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 00:23:45 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that these countries should work either in binomial or trinomial groups on broadcasting of professional innovative programs on the international commerce of the wines

Nado2002
Native speaker of: Native in ArabicArabic

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
binômes et trinômes
binomial and trinominal


Explanation:
-

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 mins (2004-01-22 00:21:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

trinomial


Iolanta Vlaykova Paneva
Canada
Native speaker of: Bulgarian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
binômes et trinômes
goups of two or three...


Explanation:
isn't that the simple meaning?

rene_teews
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: and this is the most "English" answer (in some contexts you could say "twosomes/threesomes" though I wouldn't here). All the bi/tri things are totally un-English
7 hrs
  -> much appreciated.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
bipartite and tripartite partnerships


Explanation:
<<Bipartite and tripartite partnerships to strengthen the role of women, workers and the youth in the socio-economic development of the country are beginning to show improvements>>

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-01-22 00:35:12 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And change the wording, of course, to get rid of the \"partenaires\" up front.

(Speaking for the enemy, of course, from a new-world-wine producing country at present).

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156
Grading comment
Thanks everyone

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  workfluently
2 hrs

agree  1045: I've only seen those words in mathematics ... but your suggestion makes a lot of sense.
2 hrs

agree  Will Matter
4 hrs

agree  moya
6 hrs

agree  Anita Milos
7 hrs

agree  Vicky Papaprodromou
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
A group of two or three stakeholders wish to ...


Explanation:
It is a case of partnership between two or three bodies for a common goal.

Yves Johnson
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench