ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

zan

English translation: candied licorice (liquorice)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:zan
English translation:candied licorice (liquorice)
Entered by: Deborah Mends

07:19 Jan 6, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture / wine tasting
French term or phrase: zan
zan is normally used to describe a fresh liquorice/cachou type aroma - but any suggestions for 'zan' in the context below???? TIA

Au nez :
Intense et complexe avec des notes de réglisse, de zan, de menthol et de confiture de mûres.
Connor
candied licorice
Explanation:
Just to make it a wrap, I am submitting this final translation of the term for the glossary, in correction of that this morning; sources: wine websites that use precisely this term: www.banfivintners.com/.../start_ id-anghpgoookopfikobbpboemdnflljmocbilgggoi/; www.vintageassessments.com/pfv.html
Selected response from:

Deborah Mends
France
Grading comment
thanks: that's what we used
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2licorice candy
Deborah Mends
5candied licorice
Deborah Mends
4 +1Zan
Francis MARC
3sweet licoricexxxBourth
3aniseed
Charlotte Allen


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zan (in this context)
aniseed


Explanation:
Zan is (as you know) a licorice sweet, which comes in two flavours - aniseed and mint. As 'licorice' is already covered by 'réglisse' and 'menthol' is mentioned too, and you can't use a brand name that will mean nothing to English readers, you're really only left with 'aniseed' as an option.

Wine tasters, eh, what a crazy bunch!


    Reference: http://www.frenchfeast.com/products.htm
Charlotte Allen
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Michel A.: 5 parfums dont violette, nature, menthe, anis...et j'ai oublié le cinquième ;-)
3 hrs
  -> The fifth one can't be very nice then...but I had a violet kir the other day which was quite tasty.

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zan (in this context)
Zan


Explanation:
trade mark of a type of french licorice sweets

ZAN Licorice - [ Traduire cette page ]ZAN Licorice - ZAN Liquorice Beginning in 1862 ZAN made liquorice sweets in the South of France. ... Physical Specifications. We have no source for ZAN Licorice. ...
www.licorice.org/LicoriceFinder/ ZAN_Licorice/body_zan_licorice.htm - 15k


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2005-01-06 07:44:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

***
en dégustation/oenologie on se réfère pour goûts/odeurs à tout ce qui existe et représente un référentiel commun aux dégustateurs, y compris des marques typiques en plus de produits naturels. Un lecteur non français ne connaissant pas la Zan, il vous faudra l\'expliciter entre parenthèses ou avec une foot note

Francis MARC
Lithuania
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Odo: why not use cachou?
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zan (in this context)
sweet licorice


Explanation:
Don't know a lot about licorice other than as the black chewy stuff, which is a sweet. To differentiate this, and its taste, from the root it is derived from, I'd call it "sweet licorice", the root being "root licorice".

Unfortunately an alternative name for the licorice root IS "sweet licorice", it appears! Still, in apposition, the differentiation would be clear.

Maybe "candy licorice" would work for the US???

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zan (in this context)
licorice candy


Explanation:
Hi, I have just consulted with a good American friend who has been exporting French wine for thirty years. He confirms that "zan" will not have much meaning for English speaking wine experts, and that he has seen and heard the term only rarely. He suggests "licorice candy" to establish the extremely slight difference from "licorice".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2005-01-06 09:08:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Um...I suppose if your translation is into British English you might want to say \"licorice sweet(s)\".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 41 mins (2005-01-06 11:01:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I would say no, because \"candied licorice\" would be licorice which has been stewed in sugar water like a \"fruit confit\". Sorry, I\'m still figuring out how to just add notes rather than write a whole new proposed translation.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 5 mins (2005-01-06 11:25:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

And there you have it, ladies and gentlemen. Try putting in \"candied licorice\" on Google and you\'ll see all the wine websites that pop up.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 9 mins (2005-01-06 11:28:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, I agree we\'re talking about aromas. My thought on differentiating \"candied licorice\" from \"licorice candy\" was that in any case we were trying to find a term that corresponded vaguely to Zan, which is a licorice candy (a bonbon) and not candied licorice (fruit confit). In any event, it\'s all moot, since as I noted a few minutes ago, the wine websites go with \"candied licorice\" rather than \"licorice candy\"...

Deborah Mends
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michel A.
1 hr

agree  xxxBourth: See my own suggestions above
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
zan (in this context)
candied licorice


Explanation:
Just to make it a wrap, I am submitting this final translation of the term for the glossary, in correction of that this morning; sources: wine websites that use precisely this term: www.banfivintners.com/.../start_ id-anghpgoookopfikobbpboemdnflljmocbilgggoi/; www.vintageassessments.com/pfv.html

Deborah Mends
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks: that's what we used