KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

une grande concentration

English translation: highly concentrated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:une grande concentration
English translation:highly concentrated
Entered by: anna purna

08:24 Feb 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: une grande concentration
L’habillage original par la forme de la bouteille et par les couleurs « très sud » de l’étiquette laisse présager un vin d’une grande concentration.

This is from a 'fiche téchnique' describing a type of wine.
anna purna
France
highly concentrated
Explanation:
Chewy, deep and highly concentrated; youthfully tight but with no rough edges. ... and,
while not without a certain slight citrusy fruitiness, the wine is first ...
www.wineaccess.com/ -
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks, don't we all loosen up with age?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5highly concentratedxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +1a very concentrated wineSteveW
1wine which is consumed very early after the end of the fermentation
Federico Esponda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a very concentrated wine


Explanation:
"Hill of Gold Cabernet Sauvignon 1999, Mudgee
A deep purple colour, this is a very concentrated wine that's spent some 18 months in new oak." (http://www.wineanorak.com/rosemount2.htm)

SteveW
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdesroix
29 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
highly concentrated


Explanation:
Chewy, deep and highly concentrated; youthfully tight but with no rough edges. ... and,
while not without a certain slight citrusy fruitiness, the wine is first ...
www.wineaccess.com/ -

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
Thanks, don't we all loosen up with age?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jocelyne S
27 mins

agree  Dr Sue Levy: youthfully tight wine??? the mind boggles ;-)
56 mins
  -> loosens up with age?

agree  egunn
1 hr

agree  LILIANA HUTANU
2 hrs

agree  MultiLang.Pro
4 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
wine which is consumed very early after the end of the fermentation


Explanation:
primeur, young, nouveau or new wine

suggestion

Federico Esponda
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish