KudoZ home » French to English » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

la cause (faibles débits) semblait résider

English translation: The cause (reduced flow) seemed to be the specific levels of tannic elements and pectins in young..


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:La cause (faibles debits) semblait resider dans la teneur particuliere en elements taniques et en pectines des vins nouveaux
English translation:The cause (reduced flow) seemed to be the specific levels of tannic elements and pectins in young..
Entered by: Michele Fauble

14:13 Feb 16, 2005
French to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
French term or phrase: la cause (faibles débits) semblait résider
Can anyone help withthis sentence?

La cause (faibles debits) semblait resider dans la teneur particuliere en elements taniques et en pectines des vins nouveaux
canaria
United Kingdom
The cause (reduced flow) seemed to be the specific levels of tannic elements and pectins in young..
Explanation:
'The cause (reduced flow) seemed to be the specific levels of tannic elements and pectins in young wines.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-02-16 18:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'The cause (reduced flow) seemed to be the specific levels of tannic elements and pectins in vins nouveaux (new wines).\'
Selected response from:

Michele Fauble
United States
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2the cause of the restricted flow seems to be the particular combination...
DocteurPC
4 +1vins nouveaux
Sandra C.
3 +2sentenceDavid Sirett
4The cause (reduced flow) seemed to be the specific levels of tannic elements and pectins in young..Michele Fauble
3See comment below... [Not for grading!]
Tony M
4 -1the cause seemed to be in the low content of tannic elements and pectin in new wines (vin nouveaux)
DocteurPC


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
phrase
the cause seemed to be in the low content of tannic elements and pectin in new wines (vin nouveaux)


Explanation:
we seem to always say : vin nouveaux in French and English

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-02-16 14:24:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

faibles débits = low levels or low production in this case
see also GDt for most of those terms

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-02-16 14:31:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the Société des alcools du Québec (saq.com) uses vin nouveau for new wine - such Beaujolais nouveau - since vin nouveau is usually French Beaujolais but there\'s also vin nouveau Italien, I believe

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NancyLynn: except for the 'low content of tannic leements' part - it doesn't say
2 mins

disagree  xxxvalerie75: ..seems to be in the particular/specific ...
4 mins

disagree  Tony M: I echo Valerie's comment.. please see my own answer for longer comment.
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase
the cause of the restricted flow seems to be the particular combination...


Explanation:
of tannic and pectin substances of the new wines.

seems it seems not to be about vin nouveau at all, but about the clogging of pipes ... not the same thing

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 5 mins (2005-02-16 16:18:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

instead of substances of the new wines:
elements in the new wines

DocteurPC
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Sirett: ...following the asker's clarification
8 mins

agree  Céline Odo
1 hr

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
phrase
sentence


Explanation:
"The cause seems to be the levels of tannins and pectins in (the) young wines."
I assume "faibles débits" means that they're not managing to sell much of this stuff. I assume also that the reason is that young wines have too much tannin and pectin for customers' taste, these substances tending to decrease with ageing.
An option is to replace "...young wines." with "..."nouveaux" wines." I don't think "new wines" is acceptable.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-02-16 16:00:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Technically, wines such as Beaujolais nouveau are \"vins primeurs\", not \"vins nouveaux\", as Dusty explains. Short fermentation, so perhaps lower tannins?
On the other hand, perhaps \"vins nouveaux\" here does mean new wines, in the sense of wines from new source countries, for example, and perhaps their tannin and pectin levels, high or low, are unusual to the taste of the target customers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 14 mins (2005-02-16 16:28:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Asker\'s added information makes it clear that the above is not relevant and that I was wasting my time!

David Sirett
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tony M: Makes most sense to me!
9 mins

agree  Sabine Seguin
22 mins

neutral  DocteurPC: if it's vin nouveaux as opposed to just young wines - they sell everything they produce - so your supposition would not apply
31 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
phrase
vins nouveaux


Explanation:
I think that if it were 'young wines' they were talking about, the sentences in French would have read 'nouveaux vins' as opposed to 'vins nouveaux'.
Subtle difference?

Sandra C.
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Céline Odo: you're completely right
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
phraseevels of tannic elements and pectins in young w
The cause (reduced flow) seemed to be the specific levels of tannic elements and pectins in young..


Explanation:
'The cause (reduced flow) seemed to be the specific levels of tannic elements and pectins in young wines.'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 0 min (2005-02-16 18:14:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\'The cause (reduced flow) seemed to be the specific levels of tannic elements and pectins in vins nouveaux (new wines).\'

Michele Fauble
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thanks

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
phrase
See comment below... [Not for grading!]


Explanation:
I think David has hit the nail on the head with this one, just wanted to add that more context would have helped --- for one thing, to understand if Dasvid's intepretation of 'faibles debits' is in fact correct (it does seem so eminently logical!), or if it might mean anything more literal?
Yes, absolutely for 'young wines' --- unless it means 'nouveaux' in the sense of 'Beaujolais nouveau', which is a special type of 'vin précoce' --- made by a 'fast-track' process, rather than simply young because not matured.... But certainly not 'new', which could be ambiguous with 'new types of wine' etc.

I did wonder if 'teneur particulière' had anything to do with 'particulate matter' blocking pipes and causing low flow-rate, but think this is too far-fetched, especially as I'm not aware of either pectid or tannic components having particles that large! But that was one of the ideas that went through my poor, addled, old head!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs 58 mins (2005-02-16 22:12:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Well, you see, in the end, I did have the right idea after all! How about that, then! :-)

Tony M
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 95

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  DocteurPC: I'll drink to your poor, addled, old head (which manages to come up with the best explanations quite often)
23 mins
  -> Many thanks, Doc! Very sweet of you