KudoZ home » French to English » Zoology

cordons

English translation: (termite) tubes


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:cordons
English translation:(termite) tubes
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:50 Aug 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Reports
French term or phrase: cordons
In a termite report (Guadeloupe), the following:

"Présence de cordons sous lavabo."

Apparently showing some signs of termite activity.
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
tubes
Explanation:
I think this might be referring to the mud tubes they build.

HTH


Sheila


Mud tubes on walls located outside or inside the structure, which often disappear into cracks of masonry, in and around doors and window frames or along siding. Termites construct mud tubes to protect themselves as they bridge from soil to wood. The tubes can be 1/4 inch in diameter and can extend many feet across solid surfaces.

http://www.dowagro.com/sentricon/us/property/maintaining/rec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2006-08-04 18:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termite tubes are another danger signal to watch for. Because they prefer dark, moist conditions, termites make these earth-colored tubes primarily as protected runways from the earth to the wood they feed on. They also may serve as swarming exits for winged termites.

"Look for these tubes on cellar walls, wooden posts, exterior masonry and trim around doors and windows," Jacobs says.

http://aginfo.psu.edu/PSP/03psp/pr/03119_pr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2006-08-04 18:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les termites sont lucifuges et redoutent toute exposition à l'air. Ainsi, les galeries faites par les termites sont de deux types :

• soit creusées dans le sol ou les matériaux tendres tels que le bois, les matières plastiques, le plâtre ;

• soit construites avec un mélange de terre, de particules de bois, d'excrément et de salive à la surface de matériaux trop durs pour pouvoir être forés, comme le béton, le ciment et la pierre. Elles forment alors un réseau de petits cordons ou cordonnets courant sur les murs.


http://www.senat.fr/rap/l96-184/l96-1848.html



http://www.anti-termite.com/htfr/0019.htm



Selected response from:

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Grading comment
Brrrrrr. Thanks, Sheila!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3tubes
Sheila Hardie
3Search item "termite tracks"xxxPRen


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Search item "termite tracks"


Explanation:
Found this site: http://www.bestpest.com.au/site/index.php?d=pestinfo&p=termi...
The first question refers to channels or flutes, which may be what you're looking for. I'd suggest trying the other sites that pop up under this search term.

xxxPRen
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tubes


Explanation:
I think this might be referring to the mud tubes they build.

HTH


Sheila


Mud tubes on walls located outside or inside the structure, which often disappear into cracks of masonry, in and around doors and window frames or along siding. Termites construct mud tubes to protect themselves as they bridge from soil to wood. The tubes can be 1/4 inch in diameter and can extend many feet across solid surfaces.

http://www.dowagro.com/sentricon/us/property/maintaining/rec...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 minutos (2006-08-04 18:24:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Termite tubes are another danger signal to watch for. Because they prefer dark, moist conditions, termites make these earth-colored tubes primarily as protected runways from the earth to the wood they feed on. They also may serve as swarming exits for winged termites.

"Look for these tubes on cellar walls, wooden posts, exterior masonry and trim around doors and windows," Jacobs says.

http://aginfo.psu.edu/PSP/03psp/pr/03119_pr.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 minutos (2006-08-04 18:27:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Les termites sont lucifuges et redoutent toute exposition à l'air. Ainsi, les galeries faites par les termites sont de deux types :

• soit creusées dans le sol ou les matériaux tendres tels que le bois, les matières plastiques, le plâtre ;

• soit construites avec un mélange de terre, de particules de bois, d'excrément et de salive à la surface de matériaux trop durs pour pouvoir être forés, comme le béton, le ciment et la pierre. Elles forment alors un réseau de petits cordons ou cordonnets courant sur les murs.


http://www.senat.fr/rap/l96-184/l96-1848.html



http://www.anti-termite.com/htfr/0019.htm





Sheila Hardie
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Brrrrrr. Thanks, Sheila!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: I would agree, termites don't like air and they build these mud tubes to cross places like the foundation of your house to get to the wood.
1 hr
  -> thanks, John :-)

agree  Michele Fauble
1 hr
  -> thanks, Michele :-)

agree  Rachel Fell: http://www.inra.fr/opie-insectes/pdf/i120guillaume.pdf http://www.senat.fr/rap/l96-184/l96-1848.html
2 hrs
  -> thanks, Rachel :-)