KudoZ home » French to English » Zoology

altérations fongiques

English translation: rot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:altérations fongiques
English translation:rot
Entered by: Stephanie Mitchel

17:52 Aug 4, 2006
French to English translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology / Reports
French term or phrase: altérations fongiques
On a termite report (Guadeloupe), the note:

"Traces de/présence d'altérations fongiques. Pourriture fibreuse sur l'ensemble des bas de cadres de portes."

Fungal weathering?
Stephanie Mitchel
United States
rot
Explanation:
No, I'm not criticizing any other answers, just pointing out that "Traces de/présence d'altérations fongiques" amounts to "Signs/presence of rot".
Selected response from:

xxxBourth
Grading comment
Thank you, sir.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4rotxxxBourth
4 +1fungal damage/decay
Rachel Fell
1 +1fungal changes
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fungal changes


Explanation:
gets quite a few googles - where did you get weathering??

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2006-08-04 17:59:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"fungal alterations" gets 4 googles...

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: It's more important to know whether there will be weather than what the weather will be...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxBourth: "altération" is "weathering" in many cases (rock, concrete, timber, etc.), but due to ... weather!
58 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
rot


Explanation:
No, I'm not criticizing any other answers, just pointing out that "Traces de/présence d'altérations fongiques" amounts to "Signs/presence of rot".

xxxBourth
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you, sir.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Speese: Sometimes simplicity is the best!
24 mins

agree  Rachel Fell
1 hr

agree  xxxsarahl
1 hr

agree  Cervin
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fungal damage/decay


Explanation:

attack wood in the South and solving minor fungal deterioration ... inspected for signs of fungal decay. Probe any suspect areas, ...
www.cfr.msstate.edu/fwrc/pubs/woodpreservation.pdf


The first step after discovering fungal decay ... fungal decay and should be eliminated. ... shows signs of fungal infection may also be. cut out. ...
www.wood-protection.org/newpubs/files/T1Decayinbuildings10_...

or maybe fungal deterioration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-08-04 20:40:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------



for both the extent of fungal damage or colonization and. the source of moisture. ... Areas showing any signs of fungal or insect activity or any ...
www.nisuscorp.com/pdfs/tech_bulletin_moldcare.pdf

Rachel Fell
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Helen Genevier
2 days18 hrs
  -> Thank you Helen:-)