KudoZ home » French to English » Zoology

couchette suspendue

English translation: hanging cat bed


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
French term or phrase:couchette suspendue
English translation:hanging cat bed
Entered by: Paul Stevens

08:26 Mar 6, 2002
French to English translations [PRO]
Zoology / Cats
French term or phrase: couchette suspendue
This is in a thanks talking about cats. I wanted to translate it as "hammock", but it is then described as "une sorte de hamac", so I can't really use hammock for this expression.

Is there a specific term for this when it is specifically made for a cat????

TIA
Paul Stevens
hanging cat bed
Explanation:
As in this example...

In Loving Memory of... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... her in the bathroom with her own litter box, food, water, toys and window hanging
cat bed. Every day we spent time with her, even if it was just sitting on the ...
www.catsontheweb.org/tributes.htm
Selected response from:

Steven Geller
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their contributions. I think that this is perhaps most apt. Thanks you, Steven. Special thanks also to Mary - I think that the picture is probably very similar to what this is. However, I'm not sure that it actually goes over a radiator, because the text says that is there is a radiator behind the "couchette suspendue", the can can warm itself at the same time. I think that your cat must be very spoilt, Mary!!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Another idea ...
Mary Worby
4Cat nestzaphod
4hammock
Victoria Barkoff
4hanging bunk
Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
4kitty shelf / kitty perch
Steven Geller
4hanging cat bed
Steven Geller
4suspended couchette
Attila Piróth
4depends...mckinnc
4nettings
ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
4(sleeping) sling
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
3sleeper
Margaret Lagoyianni


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sleeper


Explanation:
only a suggestion

Margaret Lagoyianni
United Kingdom

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
suspended couchette


Explanation:
Couchette is used in English, too, so if you really need to put sth before `a kind of hammock', this might do. However, it may well be redundant; do you really feel one version is not enough?

Attila Piróth
France
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  mckinnc: trouble is it really conjures up images of Tiddles on a cruise or on a train
8 mins
  -> Just like in French

neutral  Alexandra Hague: Agree with Colin, he he!
32 mins
  -> So omitting the whole stuff might be the best

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depends...


Explanation:
...what it's made of. If it's pretty solid like a couchette in a train etc., you might called it a suspended sleeping platorm, otherwise it might be a hanging sleep sack

mckinnc
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Nikki Scott-Despaigne: A platform suggests a solid material, which a hammock does not. I rather liek sleeping sack, altho' that suggests a vertical position, whereas hammock suggests that kitty is horizontal. In any event, sounds like the cats pyjamas for light travel!
9 mins
  -> I imagined the sleep sack as being horizontal myself

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nettings


Explanation:
What about nettings?

ZOLTÁN PARRAGH
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(sleeping) sling


Explanation:
I kind of cheated and went to “hammock” on www.m-w.com. How about sleeping sling? I had though about hanging sling, but went off that idea - sounds like something terrible is going to happen to the cat - and slings are suspended anyway.

Main Entry: 1ham·mock
Pronunciation: 'ha-m&k
Function: noun
Etymology: Spanish hamaca, from Taino
Date: 1555
: a swinging couch or bed usually made of netting or canvas and slung by cords from supports at each end



    Reference: http://www.m-w.com
Nikki Scott-Despaigne
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanging cat bed


Explanation:
As in this example...

In Loving Memory of... - [ Traduire cette page ]
... her in the bathroom with her own litter box, food, water, toys and window hanging
cat bed. Every day we spent time with her, even if it was just sitting on the ...
www.catsontheweb.org/tributes.htm

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thanks to everybody for their contributions. I think that this is perhaps most apt. Thanks you, Steven. Special thanks also to Mary - I think that the picture is probably very similar to what this is. However, I'm not sure that it actually goes over a radiator, because the text says that is there is a radiator behind the "couchette suspendue", the can can warm itself at the same time. I think that your cat must be very spoilt, Mary!!

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
kitty shelf / kitty perch


Explanation:
As in this example...

OdorBGoneProducts.com - [ Traduire cette page ]
... KITTY SHELF. This is the perfect kitty perch. It gives your cat the off-floor perch
and security that cats love for bird watching, squirrel watching, people ...
www.odorbgoneproducts.com/kitty/

Steven Geller
PRO pts in category: 3

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Another idea ...


Explanation:
Is it one of these?

http://www.cats.org.uk/shop/itm00023.htm

If so, I'd call it a 'radiator bed'.

I have one hanging from my radiator about two feet away from my left knee - the only way I can actually convince the cat not to sleep on my lap all day!

Bet you never thought such a simple question could be so tricky!

HTH

Mary


    Reference: http://www.cats.org.uk/shop/itm00023.htm
Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cat nest


Explanation:
How about that? It hangs, and it's got a cat in it.

zaphod
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hammock


Explanation:
Just another idea:
How about turning it around?
"a hammock, suspended netting. that serves as a kind of 'cat loft' "

Victoria Barkoff
Native speaker of: English

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hanging bunk


Explanation:
bunk
à n
1. [berth] couchette f
[bed] lit m
2. inf Br: to do a bunk se tirer, se faire la malle
3. inf [nonsense] foutaise f
that's a load of bunk ce sont des foutaises
à vi inf
1. [sleep] coucher
Copyright © 1996 Larousse. Computer software copyright © 1996 INSO Corporation. All rights reserved.

Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.
Canada
Native speaker of: French
PRO pts in category: 4